Arizona Central Credit Union (NCUA charter #62881) is based in Phoenix, Arizona. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $733.4M in total assets and $648.0M in member shares and deposits and 11 offices.
Arizona Central Credit Union has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 30th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (80/100, 10.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (38/100, 8.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (53 → 54).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 50 |
| Q4 2024 | 44 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $733.4M | 8.79% | 0.97% | 0.51% | 94.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $733.7M | 8.62% | 0.67% | 0.33% | 93.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $722.4M | 8.67% | 0.69% | 0.31% | 93.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $722.7M | 8.72% | 0.58% | 0.24% | 91.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $722.2M | 8.62% | 0.80% | 0.12% | 90.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $725.0M | 8.53% | 0.59% | 0.03% | 89.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $688.9M | 8.97% | 1.46% | -0.23% | 91.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $691.5M | 9.22% | 0.99% | -0.19% | 92.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $743.7M | 8.70% | 0.65% | -0.01% | 93.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper State Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $700.8M | 9.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| First Credit UnionCredit union Chandler, AZ | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $811.6M | 9.4% | 0.53% | vs |
| Sunwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, AZ | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $525.2M | 11.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| American Southwest Credit UnionCredit union Sierra Vista, AZ | 77 out of 100, Strong | $440.0M | 11.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Avenir Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, AZ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $400.9M | 12.8% | 0.39% | vs |
| Aero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, AZ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $364.4M | 12.0% | 0.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Arizona Central Credit Union?
Yes. Arizona Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62881). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.3% of shares and deposits ($47.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.79%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
Arizona Central Credit Union lists 11 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Phoenix, AZ (3)
- Flagstaff, AZ (2)
- Glendale, AZ (2)
- Chandler, AZ (1)
- Show Low, AZ (1)
- Tempe, AZ (1)
- Tucson, AZ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Arizona Central Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62881
- RSSD ID
- 766995
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- PO Box 11650, Phoenix, AZ 85061
- Employees
- 158
Quick answers
Arizona Central Credit Union: common questions
Is Arizona Central Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Arizona Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62881). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Arizona Central Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Arizona Central Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Phoenix
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 15.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 13.5% | 0.70% | vs |