TellerScore

Arizona Central Credit Union (NCUA charter #62881) is based in Phoenix, Arizona. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $733.4M in total assets and $648.0M in member shares and deposits and 11 offices.

Arizona Central Credit Union has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 30th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (80/100, 10.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (38/100, 8.79%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion38/100
Net worth ratio: 8.79%
Loan quality68/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.97%
Earnings40/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.51%
Funding & liquidity66/100
Loans ÷ shares: 94.5% · 7.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage80/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.01%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (53 → 54).

TellerScore
445056Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202453
Q3 202450
Q4 202444
Q1 202554
Q2 202553
Q3 202556
Q4 202555
Q1 202655
Q2 202654
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.11%9.22%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.70%
Q3 20249.22%
Q4 20248.97%
Q1 20258.53%
Q2 20258.62%
Q3 20258.72%
Q4 20258.67%
Q1 20268.62%
Q2 20268.79%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.58%1.02%1.46%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.65%
Q3 20240.99%
Q4 20241.46%
Q1 20250.59%
Q2 20250.80%
Q3 20250.58%
Q4 20250.69%
Q1 20260.67%
Q2 20260.97%
Return on assets
-0.23%0.14%0.51%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.01%
Q3 2024-0.19%
Q4 2024-0.23%
Q1 20250.03%
Q2 20250.12%
Q3 20250.24%
Q4 20250.31%
Q1 20260.33%
Q2 20260.51%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202654$733.4M8.79%0.97%0.51%94.5%
Q1 202655$733.7M8.62%0.67%0.33%93.0%
Q4 202555$722.4M8.67%0.69%0.31%93.6%
Q3 202556$722.7M8.72%0.58%0.24%91.8%
Q2 202553$722.2M8.62%0.80%0.12%90.7%
Q1 202554$725.0M8.53%0.59%0.03%89.9%
Q4 202444$688.9M8.97%1.46%-0.23%91.8%
Q3 202450$691.5M9.22%0.99%-0.19%92.5%
Q2 202453$743.7M8.70%0.65%-0.01%93.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.79%
11th
Problem loans0.97%
31st
Net charge-offs0.54%
32nd
Return on assets0.51%
31st
Loans to deposits94.5%
8th
Uninsured deposits7.3%
36th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio10.0%
13th

Similar-size credit unions in Arizona

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Copper State Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ63 out of 100, Moderate$700.8M9.7%0.53%vs
First Credit UnionCredit union Chandler, AZ61 out of 100, Moderate$811.6M9.4%0.53%vs
Sunwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, AZ67 out of 100, Moderate$525.2M11.0%0.48%vs
American Southwest Credit UnionCredit union Sierra Vista, AZ77 out of 100, Strong$440.0M11.3%0.88%vs
Avenir Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, AZ72 out of 100, Strong$400.9M12.8%0.39%vs
Aero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, AZ79 out of 100, Strong$364.4M12.0%0.11%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Arizona Central Credit Union?

Yes. Arizona Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62881). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.3% of shares and deposits ($47.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.79%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Arizona Central Credit Union lists 11 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Arizona Central Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62881
RSSD ID
766995
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1939
Headquarters
PO Box 11650, Phoenix, AZ 85061
Employees
158

Quick answers

Arizona Central Credit Union: common questions

Is Arizona Central Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Arizona Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62881). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Arizona Central Credit Union's TellerScore?

54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Arizona Central Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Phoenix

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN98 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B14.9%0.05%vs
Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT89 out of 100, Very strong$32.6M14.5%0.87%vs
Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ86 out of 100, Very strong$11.7M15.7%0.24%vs
Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS83 out of 100, Strong$1.4B13.9%1.21%vs
Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ80 out of 100, Strong$9.9B12.1%0.47%vs
Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ80 out of 100, Strong$65.2M13.5%0.70%vs