Headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, Copper State Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $700.8M in total assets and $606.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.
Copper State Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 26th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.5%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (54 → 63), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $700.8M | 9.70% | 0.53% | 0.40% | 80.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $672.1M | 8.57% | 0.64% | 0.47% | 75.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $644.8M | 8.81% | 0.81% | 1.27% | 77.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $631.9M | 8.70% | 0.95% | 1.34% | 79.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $616.8M | 8.19% | 0.94% | 0.29% | 77.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $609.0M | 8.19% | 0.80% | 0.19% | 77.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $592.2M | 8.37% | 0.74% | 0.14% | 82.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $600.9M | 8.36% | 0.78% | 0.07% | 84.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $597.5M | 8.50% | 0.70% | 0.29% | 85.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Central Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 54 out of 100, Below average | $733.4M | 8.8% | 0.97% | vs |
| First Credit UnionCredit union Chandler, AZ | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $811.6M | 9.4% | 0.53% | vs |
| Sunwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, AZ | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $525.2M | 11.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| American Southwest Credit UnionCredit union Sierra Vista, AZ | 77 out of 100, Strong | $440.0M | 11.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Avenir Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, AZ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $400.9M | 12.8% | 0.39% | vs |
| Aero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, AZ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $364.4M | 12.0% | 0.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Copper State Credit Union?
Yes. Copper State Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68502). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.6% of shares and deposits ($46.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.70%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Copper State Credit Union lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Phoenix, AZ (3)
- Anthem, AZ (1)
- Glendale, AZ (1)
- Goodyear, AZ (1)
- Payson, AZ (1)
- Surprise, AZ (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Copper State Credit Union reported 1,408 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002IVUY1DY0ZCL83): 914 originated ($83,200,000 total), 324 denied, and 87 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Copper State Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68502
- RSSD ID
- 366489
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 15458 N 28th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85053
- Employees
- 148
Quick answers
Copper State Credit Union: common questions
Is Copper State Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Copper State Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68502). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Copper State Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Copper State Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Phoenix
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 15.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 13.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.0B | 21.9% | 0.78% | vs |