TellerScore

Siu Credit Union (NCUA charter #60279) is based in Carbondale, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $591.3M in total assets and $519.4M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Siu Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 110th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 5.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (66/100; 11.56%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion66/100
Net worth ratio: 11.56%
Loan quality70/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.90%
Earnings67/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.17%
Funding & liquidity85/100
Loans ÷ shares: 75.3% · 3.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.17%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (74 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 16 points.

TellerScore
727578Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202478
Q3 202474
Q4 202476
Q1 202575
Q2 202574
Q3 202572
Q4 202572
Q1 202673
Q2 202672
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.35%11.70%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.34%
Q3 202411.70%
Q4 202411.59%
Q1 202511.47%
Q2 202511.42%
Q3 202511.58%
Q4 202511.57%
Q1 202611.36%
Q2 202611.56%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.38%0.64%0.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.47%
Q3 20240.56%
Q4 20240.60%
Q1 20250.38%
Q2 20250.43%
Q3 20250.68%
Q4 20250.84%
Q1 20260.88%
Q2 20260.90%
Return on assets
0.87%1.17%1.48%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.48%
Q3 20240.87%
Q4 20241.23%
Q1 20250.90%
Q2 20250.95%
Q3 20250.96%
Q4 20251.06%
Q1 20261.30%
Q2 20261.17%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$591.3M11.56%0.90%1.17%75.3%
Q1 202673$588.2M11.36%0.88%1.30%75.1%
Q4 202572$561.0M11.57%0.84%1.06%78.8%
Q3 202572$543.2M11.58%0.68%0.96%80.9%
Q2 202574$542.0M11.42%0.43%0.95%76.4%
Q1 202575$527.5M11.47%0.38%0.90%73.8%
Q4 202476$512.0M11.59%0.60%1.23%73.0%
Q3 202474$497.1M11.70%0.56%0.87%74.3%
Q2 202478$501.5M11.34%0.47%1.48%73.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.56%
52nd
Problem loans0.90%
35th
Net charge-offs0.60%
27th
Return on assets1.17%
76th
Loans to deposits75.3%
51st
Uninsured deposits3.5%
77th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.2%
37th

Similar-size credit unions in Illinois

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Dupage Credit UnionCredit union Naperville, IL62 out of 100, Moderate$600.2M9.6%0.48%vs
Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL84 out of 100, Strong$607.4M13.2%0.45%vs
Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL89 out of 100, Very strong$573.7M13.7%0.25%vs
National Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL63 out of 100, Moderate$620.7M8.9%0.77%vs
Revity Credit UnionCredit union Granite City, IL74 out of 100, Strong$526.5M10.4%0.43%vs
Land of Lincoln Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL58 out of 100, Moderate$498.9M9.8%0.91%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Siu Credit Union?

Yes. Siu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60279). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($18.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.56%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Siu Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Siu Credit Union reported 173 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VLXW0YGTWFT173): 115 originated ($16,495,000 total), 15 denied, and 38 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Siu Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60279
RSSD ID
635091
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
P.O. Box 2888, Carbondale, IL 62902
Employees
127

Quick answers

Siu Credit Union: common questions

Is Siu Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Siu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60279). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Siu Credit Union's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Siu Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Carbondale

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Carbondale Highway Credit UnionCredit union Carbondale, IL90 out of 100, Very strong$5.6M15.6%0.00%vs
A.S.H. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Anna, IL85 out of 100, Very strong$5.6M19.8%0.43%vs
The First National Bank of AvaBank Ava, IL84 out of 100, Strong$78.3M12.8%0.07%vs
Anna State BankBank Anna, IL81 out of 100, Strong$111.6M12.5%0.02%vs
Du Quoin State BankBank Du Quoin, IL78 out of 100, Strong$148.2M10.8%0.00%vs
First State Bank of Campbell HillBank Campbell Hill, IL76 out of 100, Strong$160.1M13.8%1.59%vs