Chartway Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13242) is based in Virginia Beach, Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.2B in total assets and $2.9B in member shares and deposits and 18 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Chartway Federal Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 82nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (75/100; 12.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (34/100; 8.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (47 → 50), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | 47 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $3.2B | 8.37% | 1.15% | 0.41% | 94.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $3.3B | 8.12% | 1.19% | 0.45% | 91.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $3.2B | 8.16% | 1.16% | 0.41% | 95.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $3.2B | 8.21% | 1.23% | 0.36% | 98.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $3.1B | 8.25% | 1.31% | 0.28% | 95.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $3.1B | 8.18% | 1.31% | 0.31% | 93.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $3.1B | 8.30% | 1.67% | 0.48% | 94.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $3.0B | 8.56% | 1.32% | 0.52% | 90.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $3.0B | 8.54% | 1.52% | 0.60% | 86.9% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.8% | 0.86% | vs |
| Bayport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 11.3% | 0.71% | vs |
| Dupont Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesboro, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 10.9% | 0.33% | vs |
| Northwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Herndon, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 11.8% | 0.39% | vs |
| University of VA Community Credit UnionCredit union Charlottesville, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| United States Senate Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 45 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 7.9% | 1.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Chartway Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Chartway Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13242). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.5% of shares and deposits ($276.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.37%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
18 locations
Branches
Chartway Federal Credit Union lists 18 offices in 9 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Virginia Beach, VA (6)
- Chesapeake, VA (3)
- Norfolk, VA (3)
- Cedar City, UT (1)
- Herriman, UT (1)
- Humble, TX (1)
- Saint George, UT (1)
- Suffolk, VA (1)
- Washington, UT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Chartway Federal Credit Union reported 2,126 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300NWKILSNQAIG053): 1,205 originated ($190,975,000 total), 588 denied, and 248 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 31.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Chartway Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13242
- RSSD ID
- 804981
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 5700 Cleveland St, Virginia Beach, VA 23462
- Employees
- 580
Quick answers
Chartway Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Chartway Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Chartway Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13242). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Chartway Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Chartway Federal Credit Union have?
18 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Virginia Beach
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Educators Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $76.3M | 24.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| 1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 16.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Beach Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Virginia Beach, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $194.7M | 14.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| Northern Star Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Portsmouth, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $73.7M | 16.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Ibew Local Union 80 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 13.3% | 0.57% | vs |