Desert Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #68713) is based in Phoenix, Arizona. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $9.9B in total assets and $8.9B in member shares and deposits and 51 offices.
Desert Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 88% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 6th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 60% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (64/100, 1.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 80).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $9.9B | 12.10% | 0.47% | 1.11% | 59.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $9.8B | 12.01% | 0.38% | 0.87% | 58.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $9.5B | 12.01% | 0.44% | 0.78% | 58.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $9.2B | 12.10% | 0.36% | 0.78% | 58.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $9.1B | 11.99% | 0.31% | 0.79% | 56.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $9.1B | 11.85% | 0.25% | 0.66% | 53.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $8.8B | 11.82% | 0.29% | 0.82% | 54.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $8.9B | 11.70% | 0.22% | 0.91% | 54.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $8.8B | 11.65% | 0.23% | 0.91% | 53.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oneaz Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 71 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 10.4% | 0.66% | vs |
| Arizona Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.9B | 11.8% | 0.39% | vs |
| Vantage West Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 10.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 38 out of 100, Low | $2.6B | 8.9% | 2.28% | vs |
| Truwest Credit UnionCredit union Scottsdale, AZ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 11.0% | 0.68% | vs |
| Pima Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.4% | 0.56% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Desert Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Desert Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68713). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.7% of shares and deposits ($1.0B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.10%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
51 locations
Branches
Desert Financial Credit Union lists 51 offices in 21 cities. Most locations:
- Phoenix, AZ (14)
- Mesa, AZ (8)
- Chandler, AZ (4)
- Buckeye, AZ (2)
- Gilbert, AZ (2)
- Glendale, AZ (2)
- Queen Creek, AZ (2)
- Scottsdale, AZ (2)
- Surprise, AZ (2)
- Tempe, AZ (2)
- Apache Junction, AZ (1)
- Flagstaff, AZ (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Desert Financial Credit Union reported 16,839 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HFXTV55C2HHM89): 10,566 originated ($1,503,620,000 total), 4,140 denied, and 1,000 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Desert Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68713
- RSSD ID
- 622475
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 148 N 48th St, Phoenix, AZ 85034
- Employees
- 1,364
Quick answers
Desert Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Desert Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Desert Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68713). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Desert Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Desert Financial Credit Union have?
51 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Phoenix
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 15.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 13.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.0B | 21.9% | 0.78% | vs |