Oneaz Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, in business for about 54 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $4.5B in total assets and $4.0B in member shares and deposits, with 20 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Oneaz Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (54/100; 10.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $4.5B | 10.44% | 0.66% | 1.16% | 76.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $4.5B | 10.72% | 0.55% | 1.29% | 76.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $4.3B | 11.00% | 0.31% | 0.67% | 79.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $3.7B | 9.82% | 0.27% | 0.85% | 81.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $3.6B | 9.88% | 0.28% | 1.00% | 78.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $3.5B | 9.77% | 0.89% | 0.79% | 76.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $3.4B | 9.69% | 0.28% | 0.95% | 77.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $3.4B | 9.59% | 0.21% | 0.99% | 75.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $3.3B | 9.41% | 0.91% | 0.91% | 74.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.9B | 11.8% | 0.39% | vs |
| Vantage West Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 10.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 38 out of 100, Low | $2.6B | 8.9% | 2.28% | vs |
| Truwest Credit UnionCredit union Scottsdale, AZ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 11.0% | 0.68% | vs |
| Pima Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Credit Union WestCredit union Glendale, AZ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.5% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Oneaz Credit Union?
Yes. Oneaz Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61315). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.9% of shares and deposits ($668.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.44%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
20 locations
Branches
Oneaz Credit Union lists 20 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:
- Phoenix, AZ (3)
- Flagstaff, AZ (2)
- Gilbert, AZ (2)
- Glendale, AZ (2)
- Prescott, AZ (2)
- Tucson, AZ (2)
- Chino Valley, AZ (1)
- Cottonwood, AZ (1)
- Prescott Valley, AZ (1)
- Safford, AZ (1)
- Scottsdale, AZ (1)
- Sedona, AZ (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Oneaz Credit Union reported 3,930 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300EWL25M8JXH2R78): 1,992 originated ($509,440,000 total), 1,183 denied, and 629 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 35.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Oneaz Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61315
- RSSD ID
- 41496
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- 2355 W Pinnacle Peak Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85027
- Employees
- 593
Quick answers
Oneaz Credit Union: common questions
Is Oneaz Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Oneaz Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61315). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Oneaz Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Oneaz Credit Union have?
20 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Phoenix
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 15.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 13.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.0B | 21.9% | 0.78% | vs |