Firstenergy Family Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Akron, Ohio, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $47.2M in total assets and $39.4M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Firstenergy Family Credit Union has a TellerScore of 93 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 6th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.47%); loan quality contributes the least (82/100, 0.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (94 → 93).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 94 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $47.2M | 16.47% | 0.53% | 1.88% | 69.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $46.7M | 16.09% | 0.30% | 1.68% | 66.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $44.9M | 16.31% | 0.45% | 1.42% | 70.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $44.0M | 16.80% | 0.51% | 2.15% | 76.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | $44.4M | 16.06% | 0.43% | 2.00% | 72.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $44.2M | 15.56% | 0.43% | 1.74% | 73.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $42.5M | 15.71% | 0.23% | 0.90% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $42.8M | 16.11% | 0.18% | 1.85% | 80.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $43.3M | 15.38% | 0.02% | 1.67% | 79.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Painesville Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $48.7M | 15.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| All Saints Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $45.4M | 19.4% | 1.08% | vs |
| First Ohio Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Canton, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| New Horizon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $44.9M | 13.2% | 0.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Firstenergy Family Credit Union?
Yes. Firstenergy Family Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61620). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Firstenergy Family Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Akron, OH (1)
- Canton, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Firstenergy Family Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61620
- RSSD ID
- 957690
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 575 White Pond Dr Ste E, Akron, OH 44320
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Firstenergy Family Credit Union: common questions
Is Firstenergy Family Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Firstenergy Family Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61620). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Firstenergy Family Credit Union's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Firstenergy Family Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Akron
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $59.2M | 15.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Stark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $217.7M | 13.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| New Horizon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $44.9M | 13.2% | 0.17% | vs |