Education First Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24470) is based in Beaumont, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $583.1M in total assets and $532.6M in member shares and deposits and 8 offices.
Education First Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 255th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (91/100, 69% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (41/100, 9.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (52 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 49 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 44 |
| Q3 2024 | 42 |
| Q4 2024 | 37 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $583.1M | 9.11% | 0.62% | 0.72% | 68.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $589.9M | 8.82% | 0.54% | 0.68% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $590.5M | 8.73% | 0.74% | 0.17% | 66.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $590.5M | 8.31% | 0.57% | -0.33% | 66.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $598.3M | 8.13% | 0.66% | -0.64% | 64.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $601.7M | 8.26% | 1.10% | -0.54% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 37 | $605.7M | 8.43% | 2.15% | -0.67% | 70.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $622.8M | 8.63% | 1.96% | -0.29% | 71.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 44 | $623.8M | 8.72% | 1.79% | -0.22% | 72.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openland Credit UnionCredit union League City, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $587.9M | 11.1% | 1.09% | vs |
| Union Square Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 37 out of 100, Low | $601.3M | 8.4% | 2.69% | vs |
| Dugood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $609.4M | 13.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Educators Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $609.5M | 20.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Soarion Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $555.6M | 6.8% | 1.01% | vs |
| My Community Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $555.3M | 10.3% | 1.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Education First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Education First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24470). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($35.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.11%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Education First Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Beaumont, TX (5)
- Jasper, TX (1)
- Lumberton, TX (1)
- Woodville, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Education First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24470
- RSSD ID
- 530299
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 7025 Eastex Freeway, Beaumont, TX 77706
- Employees
- 141
Quick answers
Education First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Education First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Education First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24470). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Education First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Education First Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beaumont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Arthur Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Arthur, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $38.0M | 14.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Neches Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Neches, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 14.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Dugood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $609.4M | 13.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Common Cents Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.2M | 12.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Vidor Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vidor, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $3.3M | 15.8% | 0.00% | vs |