TellerScore

Headquartered in Draper, Utah, Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $69.6M in total assets and $61.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1929.

Firefighters Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 32nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.0%); earnings contributes the least (24/100, 0.09%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Net worth ratio: 10.46%
Loan quality95/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.16%
Earnings24/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.09%
Funding & liquidity90/100
Loans ÷ shares: 70.6% · 5.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.97%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (65 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 19 points.

TellerScore
616976Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202468
Q4 202476
Q1 202562
Q2 202565
Q3 202566
Q4 202564
Q1 202661
Q2 202668
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.23%11.47%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.50%
Q3 202410.46%
Q4 202411.47%
Q1 202511.01%
Q2 202510.77%
Q3 202510.79%
Q4 202510.51%
Q1 202610.38%
Q2 202610.46%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.16%0.60%1.05%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.24%
Q3 20240.40%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20251.05%
Q2 20250.73%
Q3 20250.62%
Q4 20250.74%
Q1 20260.49%
Q2 20260.16%
Return on assets
-0.29%0.63%1.54%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.50%
Q3 20240.57%
Q4 20241.54%
Q1 20250.33%
Q2 20250.35%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.30%
Q1 2026-0.29%
Q2 20260.09%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$69.6M10.46%0.16%0.09%70.6%
Q1 202661$69.4M10.38%0.49%-0.29%72.8%
Q4 202564$69.0M10.51%0.74%0.30%73.3%
Q3 202566$67.3M10.79%0.62%0.39%74.9%
Q2 202565$66.7M10.77%0.73%0.35%75.3%
Q1 202562$64.7M11.01%1.05%0.33%77.4%
Q4 202476$61.6M11.47%0.65%1.54%82.0%
Q3 202468$61.3M10.46%0.40%0.57%83.2%
Q2 202468$60.0M10.50%0.24%0.50%85.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.46%
20th
Problem loans0.16%
76th
Net charge-offs0.06%
61st
Return on assets0.09%
23rd
Loans to deposits70.6%
32nd
Uninsured deposits5.0%
21st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.0%
66th

Similar-size credit unions in Utah

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Provo, UT77 out of 100, Strong$70.0M11.7%0.24%vs
Kings Peak Credit UnionCredit union Roosevelt, UT46 out of 100, Below average$68.4M9.3%3.03%vs
Millard County Credit UnionCredit union Fillmore, UT77 out of 100, Strong$65.0M11.8%0.64%vs
Education 1st Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT68 out of 100, Moderate$61.9M9.9%0.05%vs
Desertview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, UT74 out of 100, Strong$48.3M13.7%1.90%vs
Nephi Western Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nephi, UT90 out of 100, Very strong$46.4M34.5%0.15%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Firefighters Credit Union?

Yes. Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67079). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($3.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.46%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Firefighters Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Firefighters Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67079
RSSD ID
519490
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1929
Headquarters
Po Box 46, Draper, UT 84020
Employees
11

Quick answers

Firefighters Credit Union: common questions

Is Firefighters Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67079). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Firefighters Credit Union's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Firefighters Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Draper

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Uintah Credit UnionCredit union Vernal, UT100 out of 100, Very strong$3.9M21.3%0.00%vs
Optum Bank, Inc.Bank Draper, UT93 out of 100, Very strong$21.4B13.2%0.21%vs
Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA93 out of 100, Very strong$26.8M20.1%0.41%vs
Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT93 out of 100, Very strong$166K99.9%—vs
Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$40.6M17.0%0.11%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs