Desertview Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13790) is based in Huntington, Utah. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $48.3M in total assets and $41.7M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Desertview Federal Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 23rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 52% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (37/100; 1.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $48.3M | 13.69% | 1.90% | 1.33% | 52.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $48.6M | 13.28% | 1.62% | 1.26% | 50.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $47.6M | 13.23% | 1.33% | 1.17% | 52.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $44.2M | 13.95% | 1.58% | 1.27% | 56.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $43.6M | 13.74% | 1.61% | 1.17% | 56.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $44.3M | 13.25% | 1.51% | 1.16% | 55.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $42.5M | 13.52% | 1.50% | 0.87% | 59.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $41.8M | 13.46% | 1.92% | 0.82% | 58.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $43.1M | 12.82% | 1.47% | 0.70% | 56.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nephi Western Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nephi, UT | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $46.4M | 34.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Lu 354 I B E W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $39.8M | 16.8% | 2.77% | vs |
| National J. A. C. L. Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 51 out of 100, Below average | $38.6M | 9.7% | 1.71% | vs |
| Hi-Land Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $37.9M | 26.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Education 1st Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $61.9M | 9.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Logan Medical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Logan, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $33.2M | 18.4% | 2.80% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Desertview Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Desertview Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13790). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.3% of shares and deposits ($3.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.69%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Desertview Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Ferron, UT (1)
- Huntington, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Desertview Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13790
- RSSD ID
- 433680
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- PO Box 580, Huntington, UT 84528
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Desertview Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Desertview Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Desertview Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13790). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Desertview Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Desertview Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Huntington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Sanpete Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairview, UT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2M | 23.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Utah Power Credit UnionCredit union Murray, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 13.7% | 0.27% | vs |
| Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Price, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $219.2M | 14.1% | 0.74% | vs |
| Cache Valley BankBank Logan, UT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 10.7% | 0.29% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| WaFd BankBank Seattle, WA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $27.6B | 9.2% | 0.63% | vs |