TellerScore

Freedom Credit Union (NCUA charter #67129) is based in Provo, Utah. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $70.0M in total assets and $61.2M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Freedom Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 19th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 1.8%); earnings contributes the least (60/100, 1.01%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion67/100
Net worth ratio: 11.69%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.24%
Earnings60/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.01%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 80.6% · 4.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.80%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (65 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
576777Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202468
Q4 202466
Q1 202557
Q2 202565
Q3 202574
Q4 202575
Q1 202676
Q2 202677
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.34%11.69%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.33%
Q3 202410.57%
Q4 202410.23%
Q1 202510.18%
Q2 202510.64%
Q3 202510.79%
Q4 202511.47%
Q1 202611.49%
Q2 202611.69%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.04%0.52%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.17%
Q3 20240.44%
Q4 20240.63%
Q1 20251.00%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20250.04%
Q4 20250.14%
Q1 20260.27%
Q2 20260.24%
Return on assets
0.03%0.52%1.01%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.58%
Q3 20240.66%
Q4 20240.67%
Q1 20250.03%
Q2 20250.47%
Q3 20250.73%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20261.00%
Q2 20261.01%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$70.0M11.69%0.24%1.01%80.6%
Q1 202676$69.7M11.49%0.27%1.00%81.2%
Q4 202575$68.3M11.47%0.14%0.82%83.0%
Q3 202574$67.1M10.79%0.04%0.73%78.5%
Q2 202565$66.1M10.64%0.69%0.47%82.3%
Q1 202557$67.6M10.18%1.00%0.03%77.9%
Q4 202466$67.3M10.23%0.63%0.67%79.1%
Q3 202468$63.8M10.57%0.44%0.66%81.9%
Q2 202469$64.0M10.33%0.17%0.58%82.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.69%
29th
Problem loans0.24%
71st
Net charge-offs0.15%
52nd
Return on assets1.01%
68th
Loans to deposits80.6%
19th
Uninsured deposits4.7%
23rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.8%
54th

Similar-size credit unions in Utah

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Draper, UT68 out of 100, Moderate$69.6M10.5%0.16%vs
Kings Peak Credit UnionCredit union Roosevelt, UT46 out of 100, Below average$68.4M9.3%3.03%vs
Millard County Credit UnionCredit union Fillmore, UT77 out of 100, Strong$65.0M11.8%0.64%vs
Education 1st Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT68 out of 100, Moderate$61.9M9.9%0.05%vs
Desertview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, UT74 out of 100, Strong$48.3M13.7%1.90%vs
Nephi Western Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nephi, UT90 out of 100, Very strong$46.4M34.5%0.15%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Freedom Credit Union?

Yes. Freedom Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67129). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($2.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.69%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Freedom Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Freedom Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67129
RSSD ID
334497
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
815 N Freedom Blvd, Provo, UT 84604
Employees
11

Quick answers

Freedom Credit Union: common questions

Is Freedom Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Freedom Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67129). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Freedom Credit Union's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Freedom Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Provo

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT93 out of 100, Very strong$166K99.9%—vs
Optum Bank, Inc.Bank Draper, UT93 out of 100, Very strong$21.4B13.2%0.21%vs
Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$40.6M17.0%0.11%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Trinity Valley Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Palestine, TX91 out of 100, Very strong$31.6M31.3%0.59%vs
Parks Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glens Falls, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$42.3M16.6%0.28%vs