Education 1st Credit Union (NCUA charter #67127) is based in Ogden, Utah. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $61.9M in total assets and $55.6M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Education 1st Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 33rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.5%); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.69%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (62 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $61.9M | 9.94% | 0.05% | 0.69% | 95.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $61.7M | 9.84% | 0.24% | 0.86% | 93.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $73.9M | 8.05% | 0.72% | 0.50% | 82.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $60.0M | 9.65% | 0.12% | 1.03% | 100.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $60.7M | 9.32% | 0.66% | 0.92% | 96.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $60.1M | 9.12% | 0.06% | 1.01% | 95.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $53.5M | 9.96% | 0.01% | 0.82% | 102.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $52.9M | 9.86% | 0.19% | 0.63% | 109.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $52.6M | 9.72% | 0.22% | 0.84% | 106.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millard County Credit UnionCredit union Fillmore, UT | 77 out of 100, Strong | $65.0M | 11.8% | 0.64% | vs |
| Kings Peak Credit UnionCredit union Roosevelt, UT | 46 out of 100, Below average | $68.4M | 9.3% | 3.03% | vs |
| Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Draper, UT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $69.6M | 10.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Provo, UT | 77 out of 100, Strong | $70.0M | 11.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Desertview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, UT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $48.3M | 13.7% | 1.90% | vs |
| Nephi Western Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nephi, UT | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $46.4M | 34.5% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Education 1st Credit Union?
Yes. Education 1st Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67127). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.9% of shares and deposits ($3.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.94%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Education 1st Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Education 1st Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67127
- RSSD ID
- 524999
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1932
- Headquarters
- 1250 Country Hills Dr, Ogden, UT 84403
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Education 1st Credit Union: common questions
Is Education 1st Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Education 1st Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67127). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Education 1st Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Education 1st Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ogden
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Power Credit UnionCredit union Murray, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 13.7% | 0.27% | vs |
| Goldenwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Gibbons and Reed Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 17.6% | 1.47% | vs |
| D. L. Evans BankBank Burley, ID | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Bank of UtahBank Ogden, UT | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.8B | 12.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Cache Valley BankBank Logan, UT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 10.7% | 0.29% | vs |