TellerScore

First Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Chesterfield, Missouri, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.0B in total assets and $4.5B in member shares and deposits, with 39 offices across 2 states.

First Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 41% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 51st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 4.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (36/100, 8.62%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion36/100
Net worth ratio: 8.62%
Loan quality82/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.54%
Earnings58/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.95%
Funding & liquidity86/100
Loans ÷ shares: 74.2% · 7.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.91%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (61 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.

TellerScore
606365Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202460
Q4 202461
Q1 202561
Q2 202561
Q3 202563
Q4 202563
Q1 202664
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.81%8.62%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.14%
Q3 20248.11%
Q4 20248.19%
Q1 20257.96%
Q2 20258.00%
Q3 20258.36%
Q4 20258.48%
Q1 20268.43%
Q2 20268.62%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.39%0.46%0.54%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.46%
Q3 20240.47%
Q4 20240.47%
Q1 20250.39%
Q2 20250.47%
Q3 20250.45%
Q4 20250.52%
Q1 20260.46%
Q2 20260.54%
Return on assets
0.57%0.76%0.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.59%
Q3 20240.61%
Q4 20240.62%
Q1 20250.57%
Q2 20250.67%
Q3 20250.74%
Q4 20250.77%
Q1 20260.84%
Q2 20260.95%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$5.0B8.62%0.54%0.95%74.2%
Q1 202664$5.0B8.43%0.46%0.84%73.8%
Q4 202563$4.8B8.48%0.52%0.77%76.4%
Q3 202563$4.8B8.36%0.45%0.74%77.5%
Q2 202561$4.8B8.00%0.47%0.67%77.5%
Q1 202561$4.7B7.96%0.39%0.57%77.8%
Q4 202461$4.5B8.19%0.47%0.62%80.0%
Q3 202460$4.5B8.11%0.47%0.61%81.5%
Q2 202460$4.4B8.14%0.46%0.59%82.3%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.62%
7th
Problem loans0.54%
66th
Net charge-offs0.37%
68th
Return on assets0.95%
64th
Loans to deposits74.2%
81st
Uninsured deposits7.0%
72nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.9%
47th

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Together Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO64 out of 100, Moderate$2.7B9.7%0.54%vs
Multipli Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO76 out of 100, Strong$1.5B10.6%0.31%vs
Vantage Credit UnionCredit union Saint Charles, MO57 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B8.0%0.59%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Community Credit Union?

Yes. First Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67619). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($312.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.62%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

39 locations

Branches

First Community Credit Union lists 39 offices in 29 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67619
RSSD ID
674997
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1934
Headquarters
17151 Chesterfield Airport Rd, Chesterfield, MO 63005
Employees
714

Quick answers

First Community Credit Union: common questions

Is First Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. First Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67619). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is First Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does First Community Credit Union have?

39 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chesterfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO94 out of 100, Very strong$160.5M98.2%0.00%vs
Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO92 out of 100, Very strong$915.2M18.0%0.58%vs
Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO91 out of 100, Very strong$1.4M15.5%0.82%vs
Legends BankBank Linn, MO90 out of 100, Very strong$635.5M18.3%0.51%vs
Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$15.7M17.9%0.24%vs
The Missouri BankBank Warrenton, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$461.5M12.6%0.13%vs