TellerScore

Headquartered in Cumberland, Maryland, First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $666.1M in total assets and $560.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 16 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1959.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 78% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.1%), and its lowest is earnings (65/100; 1.14%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion86/100
Net worth ratio: 13.61%
Loan quality82/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.53%
Earnings65/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.14%
Funding & liquidity74/100
Loans ÷ shares: 86.1% · 5.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.11%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (77 → 80), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.

TellerScore
697683Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202469
Q4 202477
Q1 202577
Q2 202577
Q3 202580
Q4 202581
Q1 202683
Q2 202680
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.32%13.64%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.44%
Q3 202412.78%
Q4 202412.89%
Q1 202512.59%
Q2 202512.83%
Q3 202513.23%
Q4 202513.64%
Q1 202613.46%
Q2 202613.61%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.25%0.71%1.18%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.78%
Q3 20241.18%
Q4 20240.48%
Q1 20250.25%
Q2 20250.44%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.53%
Q1 20260.25%
Q2 20260.53%
Return on assets
0.79%1.05%1.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.79%
Q3 20240.91%
Q4 20241.04%
Q1 20250.81%
Q2 20250.93%
Q3 20251.06%
Q4 20251.32%
Q1 20261.15%
Q2 20261.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$666.1M13.61%0.53%1.14%86.1%
Q1 202683$659.9M13.46%0.25%1.15%84.5%
Q4 202581$637.0M13.64%0.53%1.32%87.1%
Q3 202580$631.3M13.23%0.39%1.06%85.2%
Q2 202577$634.8M12.83%0.44%0.93%83.7%
Q1 202577$633.5M12.59%0.25%0.81%83.1%
Q4 202477$606.5M12.89%0.48%1.04%87.3%
Q3 202469$593.4M12.78%1.18%0.91%88.9%
Q2 202471$596.2M12.44%0.78%0.79%88.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.61%
76th
Problem loans0.53%
62nd
Net charge-offs0.15%
78th
Return on assets1.14%
74th
Loans to deposits86.1%
26th
Uninsured deposits5.2%
57th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.1%
60th

Similar-size credit unions in Maryland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Johns Hopkins Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD76 out of 100, Strong$637.3M12.7%0.65%vs
Apl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD76 out of 100, Strong$723.6M11.8%0.49%vs
Securityplus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD53 out of 100, Below average$596.9M10.3%1.45%vs
Freedom of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bel Air, MD51 out of 100, Below average$557.4M8.7%1.55%vs
Peake Federal Credit UnionCredit union Towson, MD67 out of 100, Moderate$534.2M8.6%0.18%vs
National Institutes of Health Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville, MD58 out of 100, Moderate$816.7M7.9%0.68%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes. First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13345). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.2% of shares and deposits ($29.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.61%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

16 locations

Branches

First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union lists 16 offices in 13 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

  • Cumberland, MD (3)
  • Cresaptown, MD (2)
  • Berlin, PA (1)
  • Everett, PA (1)
  • Frostburg, MD (1)
  • Grantsville, MD (1)
  • Keyser, WV (1)
  • Lavale, MD (1)
  • Lonaconing, MD (1)
  • Meyersdale, PA (1)
  • Ridgeley, WV (1)
  • Rocket Center, WV (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union reported 341 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549007WBD70RLDH1669): 278 originated ($39,490,000 total), 17 denied, and 46 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
13345
RSSD ID
778587
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1959
Headquarters
Po Box 1377, Cumberland, MD 21501
Employees
151

Quick answers

First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13345). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union have?

16 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cumberland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Wepco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MD86 out of 100, Very strong$399.3M15.5%0.98%vs
Chessie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD83 out of 100, Strong$434.4M13.8%0.82%vs
First United Bank & TrustBank Oakland, MD75 out of 100, Strong$2.1B11.6%0.31%vs
The Bank of RomneyBank Romney, WV74 out of 100, Strong$368.8M16.0%1.73%vs
FNB Bank, Inc.Bank Romney, WV70 out of 100, Strong$277.9M10.6%0.45%vs
Highlands BankBank Petersburg, WV69 out of 100, Moderate$407.1M11.0%0.91%vs