Securityplus Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $596.9M in total assets and $519.9M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Securityplus Federal Credit Union scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 53rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (79/100; 10.3%), and its lowest is earnings (26/100; 0.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (49 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 52 |
| Q2 2025 | 49 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $596.9M | 10.35% | 1.45% | 0.14% | 84.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $604.1M | 10.18% | 1.66% | 0.09% | 82.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $580.6M | 10.57% | 2.17% | 0.44% | 86.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $576.2M | 10.36% | 1.82% | 0.11% | 88.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 49 | $577.4M | 10.24% | 1.67% | -0.01% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $576.0M | 10.26% | 1.48% | -0.05% | 78.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $551.7M | 10.73% | 2.20% | 0.78% | 81.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $558.5M | 10.81% | 1.77% | 1.22% | 82.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $567.9M | 10.60% | 1.90% | 1.74% | 82.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bel Air, MD | 51 out of 100, Below average | $557.4M | 8.7% | 1.55% | vs |
| Johns Hopkins Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $637.3M | 12.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| Peake Federal Credit UnionCredit union Towson, MD | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $534.2M | 8.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| First Peoples Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $666.1M | 13.6% | 0.53% | vs |
| Apl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $723.6M | 11.8% | 0.49% | vs |
| Fedchoice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lanham, MD | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $468.7M | 9.4% | 0.65% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Securityplus Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Securityplus Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2769). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($28.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.35%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Securityplus Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Baltimore, MD (4)
- Owings Mills, MD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Securityplus Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2769
- RSSD ID
- 706076
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 7135 Windsor Blvd, Baltimore, MD 21244
- Employees
- 103
Quick answers
Securityplus Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Securityplus Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Securityplus Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2769). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Securityplus Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Securityplus Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Baltimore
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $5.0B | 14.3% | 0.39% | vs |
| Lm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.3M | 12.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| BayVanguard BankBank Baltimore, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $868.7M | 17.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Homewood Federal Savings BankBank Baltimore, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $67.3M | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Prince George'S Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bowie, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $337.0M | 13.5% | 0.84% | vs |
| Destinations Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 13.8% | 0.48% | vs |