First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in North Canton, Ohio, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $45.2M in total assets and $40.3M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 71st. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (51/100, 0.78%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (76 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $45.2M | 10.68% | 0.00% | 0.78% | 40.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $45.9M | 10.29% | 0.00% | 0.59% | 40.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $44.3M | 10.50% | 0.10% | 0.91% | 44.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $43.0M | 10.50% | 0.15% | 0.80% | 47.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $42.3M | 10.45% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 48.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $42.4M | 10.19% | 0.06% | 0.59% | 49.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $41.8M | 10.19% | 0.09% | 1.06% | 50.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $39.1M | 10.58% | 0.26% | 1.06% | 56.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $40.0M | 10.14% | 0.04% | 1.12% | 57.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $45.4M | 19.4% | 1.08% | vs |
| New Horizon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $44.9M | 13.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Mansfield, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $43.2M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2454). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.0% of shares and deposits ($409K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.68%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- North Canton, OH (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2454
- RSSD ID
- 876175
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 8200 Cleveland Ave NW, North Canton, OH 44720
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2454). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Canton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewster, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $32.9M | 18.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Minerva Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minerva, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $17.9M | 15.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |