Headquartered in Lake Charles, Louisiana, G. C. A. Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $4.0M in total assets and $2.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1971.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, G. C. A. Federal Credit Union scores 56/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 109th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 30.06%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.01%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (69 → 56), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 71 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 25.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 26.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 27.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 30.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 29.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 30.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 30.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $4.0M | 30.06% | 2.78% | -1.01% | 31.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $4.1M | 30.30% | 0.31% | 0.40% | 34.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $4.2M | 29.27% | 1.39% | 0.92% | 33.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $4.0M | 30.23% | 5.04% | 1.16% | 35.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $4.4M | 27.94% | 4.68% | 1.28% | 28.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $4.5M | 26.93% | 1.51% | 1.47% | 30.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $4.5M | 26.61% | 5.28% | 1.20% | 31.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $4.5M | 25.82% | 1.15% | 1.08% | 32.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $4.4M | 26.27% | 2.16% | 0.99% | 35.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S H P E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, LA | 33 out of 100, Low | $4.1M | 7.5% | 11.30% | vs |
| Louisiana Machinery Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, LA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.9M | 22.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Davison Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sulphur, LA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3M | 23.7% | 2.09% | vs |
| Coast Guard Employees Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $3.7M | 12.8% | 5.01% | vs |
| N.O. Port Commission Employees Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.5M | 14.2% | 1.60% | vs |
| Montell Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sulphur, LA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5M | 24.4% | 2.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at G. C. A. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. G. C. A. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20529). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.2% of shares and deposits ($5K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 30.06%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
G. C. A. Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lake Charles, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- G. C. A. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20529
- RSSD ID
- 564089
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- P O Box 7278, Lake Charles, LA 70606
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
G. C. A. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is G. C. A. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. G. C. A. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20529). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is G. C. A. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does G. C. A. Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lake Charles
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calcasieu Teachers and Employees Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $62.9M | 16.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| The BankBank Jennings, LA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $462.0M | 12.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Red River BankBank Alexandria, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| First National Bank of LouisianaBank Crowley, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $631.1M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Evangeline Bank and Trust CompanyBank Ville Platte, LA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.2% | 1.24% | vs |
| Old Spanish Trail Credit UnionCredit union Westlake, LA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $5.5M | 30.5% | 0.31% | vs |