TellerScore

Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9483) is based in Portland, Oregon. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $112.7M in total assets and $99.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.7%), and its lowest is earnings (22/100; 0.05%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion64/100
Net worth ratio: 11.43%
Loan quality60/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.20%
Earnings22/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.05%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 71.6% · 23.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.66%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 14 points (73 → 59), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 36 points.

TellerScore
596774Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202474
Q4 202469
Q1 202565
Q2 202573
Q3 202569
Q4 202563
Q1 202661
Q2 202659
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.31%11.62%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.21%
Q3 202410.65%
Q4 202410.71%
Q1 202510.77%
Q2 202511.54%
Q3 202511.41%
Q4 202511.59%
Q1 202611.62%
Q2 202611.43%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.61%0.93%1.25%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.80%
Q3 20240.66%
Q4 20240.98%
Q1 20250.81%
Q2 20250.61%
Q3 20250.69%
Q4 20251.22%
Q1 20261.25%
Q2 20261.20%
Return on assets
0.05%0.86%1.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.53%
Q3 20241.66%
Q4 20241.42%
Q1 20250.64%
Q2 20250.95%
Q3 20250.69%
Q4 20250.51%
Q1 20260.24%
Q2 20260.05%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202659$112.7M11.43%1.20%0.05%71.6%
Q1 202661$111.2M11.62%1.25%0.24%74.1%
Q4 202563$110.9M11.59%1.22%0.51%74.2%
Q3 202569$113.3M11.41%0.69%0.69%73.2%
Q2 202573$111.5M11.54%0.61%0.95%74.8%
Q1 202565$116.3M10.77%0.81%0.64%72.9%
Q4 202469$115.2M10.71%0.98%1.42%74.4%
Q3 202474$113.5M10.65%0.66%1.66%77.1%
Q2 202470$113.5M10.21%0.80%1.53%77.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.43%
50th
Problem loans1.20%
21st
Net charge-offs0.78%
16th
Return on assets0.05%
6th
Loans to deposits71.6%
58th
Uninsured deposits23.2%
2nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.7%
27th

Similar-size credit unions in Oregon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Valley Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR48 out of 100, Below average$118.6M12.8%5.22%vs
Pacific Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eugene, OR65 out of 100, Moderate$139.9M10.5%0.54%vs
Ironworkers USA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR46 out of 100, Below average$155.9M11.1%2.97%vs
Trailhead Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR28 out of 100, Low$156.0M8.8%4.14%vs
44 North Credit UnionCredit union Lebanon, OR61 out of 100, Moderate$157.6M12.8%1.76%vs
Heritage Grove Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR67 out of 100, Moderate$167.2M11.9%1.17%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9483). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 23.2% of shares and deposits ($23.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.43%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
9483
RSSD ID
999887
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
Po Box 16877, Portland, OR 97292
Employees
27

Quick answers

Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9483). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Ibew & United Workers Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Portland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA94 out of 100, Very strong$39.3M23.8%0.33%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR88 out of 100, Very strong$833.7M15.3%0.27%vs
Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA88 out of 100, Very strong$392.6M13.3%0.79%vs
First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.3%0.04%vs
Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR85 out of 100, Very strong$79.9M15.7%0.84%vs