TellerScore

Headquartered in Hopewell, Virginia, Kraftsman Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $4.8M in total assets and $3.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1961.

Kraftsman Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 58th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 29.17%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.57%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 29.17%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 4.57%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.81%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 34.0% · 1.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.75%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 25 points (90 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 94 points.

TellerScore
658094Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202474
Q4 202480
Q1 202591
Q2 202590
Q3 202577
Q4 202594
Q1 202690
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%18.09%29.17%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202425.06%
Q3 202425.19%
Q4 202425.89%
Q1 202527.15%
Q2 202526.87%
Q3 202526.83%
Q4 202527.94%
Q1 202628.31%
Q2 202629.17%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%2.29%4.57%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.39%
Q3 20240.83%
Q4 20240.76%
Q1 20250.21%
Q2 20250.17%
Q3 20251.73%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.07%
Q2 20264.57%
Return on assets
-1.06%0.12%1.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-1.06%
Q3 2024-0.30%
Q4 20240.27%
Q1 20251.10%
Q2 20250.93%
Q3 20251.01%
Q4 20251.31%
Q1 20260.79%
Q2 20260.81%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$4.8M29.17%4.57%0.81%34.0%
Q1 202690$4.9M28.31%0.07%0.79%35.7%
Q4 202594$4.9M27.94%0.00%1.31%39.9%
Q3 202577$5.0M26.83%1.73%1.01%41.6%
Q2 202590$4.9M26.87%0.17%0.93%42.5%
Q1 202591$4.9M27.15%0.21%1.10%43.8%
Q4 202480$5.0M25.89%0.76%0.27%40.0%
Q3 202474$5.1M25.19%0.83%-0.30%40.4%
Q2 202477$5.0M25.06%0.39%-1.06%39.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio29.17%
93rd
Problem loans4.57%
7th
Net charge-offs-0.70%
98th
Return on assets0.81%
58th
Loans to deposits34.0%
85th
Uninsured deposits1.2%
51st
Loan-loss reserves0.77%
80th
Texas ratio3.7%
37th

Similar-size credit unions in Virginia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Care Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA48 out of 100, Below average$5.0M8.3%1.32%vs
Poly Scientific Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blacksburg, VA60 out of 100, Moderate$5.5M26.3%5.56%vs
Yogaville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buckingham, VA67 out of 100, Moderate$3.9M32.3%1.54%vs
St. Ann'S Arlington Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, VA76 out of 100, Strong$3.1M12.3%0.00%vs
High Street Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA92 out of 100, Very strong$2.5M14.7%0.00%vs
Planters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suffolk, VA57 out of 100, Moderate$2.4M21.7%12.10%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Kraftsman Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Kraftsman Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14185). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($42K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 29.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Kraftsman Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Hopewell, VA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Kraftsman Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
14185
RSSD ID
403085
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1961
Headquarters
PO Box 1241, Hopewell, VA 23860
Employees
2

Quick answers

Kraftsman Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Kraftsman Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Kraftsman Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14185). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Kraftsman Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Kraftsman Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hopewell

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of Southside VirginiaBank Carson, VA97 out of 100, Very strong$670.3M23.4%0.08%vs
Citizens Bank and Trust CompanyBank Blackstone, VA97 out of 100, Very strong$577.6M15.4%0.23%vs
1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA90 out of 100, Very strong$1.1B16.7%0.45%vs
Richmond Virginia Fire Police Credi Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, VA88 out of 100, Very strong$21.2M15.4%0.55%vs
Credit Union of Richmond IncorporatCredit union Richmond, VA87 out of 100, Very strong$64.6M18.5%0.69%vs
Dominion Energy Credit UnionCredit union North Chesterfi, VA84 out of 100, Strong$336.4M14.3%0.43%vs