Headquartered in Reading, Pennsylvania, Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $13.2M in total assets and $11.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1947.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 124th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.60%), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (71 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $13.2M | 16.60% | 1.07% | 0.32% | 50.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $13.4M | 16.34% | 0.34% | 0.47% | 50.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $13.5M | 16.02% | 0.29% | 0.47% | 51.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $13.8M | 15.56% | 2.19% | 0.45% | 49.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $14.2M | 14.88% | 1.81% | 0.38% | 50.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $14.2M | 14.84% | 1.94% | -0.01% | 50.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $14.4M | 14.58% | 4.71% | 0.05% | 51.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $14.7M | 14.30% | 1.94% | 0.07% | 48.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $15.5M | 13.64% | 0.25% | 0.20% | 45.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton Downtown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $13.2M | 11.7% | 1.41% | vs |
| Dow Bucks County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bristol, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $13.4M | 21.2% | 1.38% | vs |
| P C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Allegany, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $13.5M | 13.3% | 4.15% | vs |
| Penntech Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnsonburg, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $13.9M | 10.3% | 2.90% | vs |
| Derry Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Derry, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $13.9M | 11.5% | 0.67% | vs |
| Your Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 12.6% | 0.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60392). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($128K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.60%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Reading, PA (2)
- Salt Lake City, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60392
- RSSD ID
- 155393
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1947
- Headquarters
- 4641 Pottsville Pike, Reading, PA 19605
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60392). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Reading
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Red Rose Credit UnionCredit union Leola, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 14.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Pagoda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 12.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Berylco Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7M | 61.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $470.8M | 16.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Lehigh Valley Educators Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $485.2M | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Ambler Savings BankBank Ambler, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $502.3M | 14.3% | 0.31% | vs |