Langley Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #1261) is based in Newport News, Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.6B in total assets and $4.8B in member shares and deposits and 12 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Langley Federal Credit Union scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 11% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 75th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (76/100; 11.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (43/100; 9.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (51 → 54), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 49 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 46 |
| Q1 2025 | 49 |
| Q2 2025 | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $5.6B | 9.25% | 1.32% | 0.76% | 95.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $5.7B | 9.01% | 1.15% | 0.60% | 92.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $5.6B | 8.92% | 1.26% | 0.66% | 93.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $5.6B | 8.99% | 1.19% | 0.70% | 94.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $5.6B | 8.74% | 1.20% | 0.36% | 94.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $5.5B | 8.69% | 1.15% | 0.15% | 95.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | $5.4B | 8.71% | 1.48% | 0.25% | 98.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $5.4B | 8.83% | 1.38% | 0.31% | 97.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $5.3B | 8.80% | 1.25% | 0.36% | 99.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairfax, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $5.7B | 10.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| Northwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Herndon, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 11.8% | 0.39% | vs |
| Virginia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, VA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $7.4B | 10.9% | 1.05% | vs |
| Chartway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Virginia Beach, VA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $3.2B | 8.4% | 1.15% | vs |
| State Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.8% | 0.86% | vs |
| Bayport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 11.3% | 0.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Langley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Langley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1261). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.7% of shares and deposits ($467.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.25%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Langley Federal Credit Union lists 12 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Newport News, VA (4)
- Hampton, VA (2)
- Gloucester, VA (1)
- Norfolk, VA (1)
- Poquoson, VA (1)
- Virginia Beach, VA (1)
- Williamsburg, VA (1)
- Yorktown, VA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Langley Federal Credit Union reported 3,993 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CHR7TPQ6LLXG47): 2,962 originated ($412,050,000 total), 824 denied, and 189 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select Visa | 10.50% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Langley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1261
- RSSD ID
- 722674
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 721 Lakefront Cmns, Newport News, VA 23606
- Employees
- 699
Quick answers
Langley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Langley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Langley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1261). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Langley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Langley Federal Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Newport News
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Southside VirginiaBank Carson, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $670.3M | 23.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| Virginia Educators Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $76.3M | 24.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| 1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 16.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Northern Star Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Portsmouth, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $73.7M | 16.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Ibew Local Union 80 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 13.3% | 0.57% | vs |