Headquartered in Springfield, Missouri, Telcomm Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $337.9M in total assets and $286.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Telcomm Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 71% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 24th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.2%); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (75 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $337.9M | 13.18% | 0.25% | 0.54% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $330.3M | 13.31% | 0.28% | 0.39% | 83.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $323.8M | 13.48% | 0.40% | 0.41% | 83.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $323.9M | 13.40% | 0.36% | 0.43% | 81.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $319.0M | 13.46% | 0.42% | 0.36% | 80.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $320.3M | 13.29% | 0.34% | 0.25% | 77.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $308.2M | 13.75% | 0.43% | 0.65% | 81.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $310.7M | 13.43% | 0.34% | 0.55% | 80.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $304.8M | 13.73% | 0.32% | 0.64% | 81.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Plains Federal Credit UnionCredit union Joplin, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $318.8M | 13.0% | 0.53% | vs |
| United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $302.1M | 15.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Arsenal Credit UnionCredit union Arnold, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $387.5M | 8.8% | 1.10% | vs |
| Missouri Electric Cooperatives EmplCredit union Jefferson City, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $396.8M | 11.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Alltru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wentzville, MO | 41 out of 100, Below average | $400.6M | 9.4% | 2.38% | vs |
| Blucurrent Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $406.1M | 10.2% | 0.34% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Telcomm Credit Union?
Yes. Telcomm Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63116). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($6.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.18%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Telcomm Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Springfield, MO (3)
- Republic, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Telcomm Credit Union reported 228 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006GUYDBDZG4ZR64): 159 originated ($13,225,000 total), 47 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Telcomm Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63116
- RSSD ID
- 535191
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 2155 E Sunshine St, Springfield, MO 65804
- Employees
- 88
Quick answers
Telcomm Credit Union: common questions
Is Telcomm Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Telcomm Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63116). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Telcomm Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Telcomm Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Community BankBank Greenville, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $735.2M | 18.5% | 1.23% | vs |
| Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $946.7M | 10.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.6M | 14.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Multi-States Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $90.9M | 12.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Arlo BankBank Springfield, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $269.1M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |