TellerScore

Headquartered in Newell, Pennsylvania, Newell Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $5.7M in total assets and $5.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1968.

Newell Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 175th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (21/100, 0.02%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion57/100
Net worth ratio: 10.68%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings21/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.02%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 60.5% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 71).

TellerScore
637076Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202466
Q4 202467
Q1 202568
Q2 202571
Q3 202574
Q4 202576
Q1 202670
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.84%10.68%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.34%
Q3 20248.92%
Q4 20249.24%
Q1 20259.29%
Q2 20259.38%
Q3 20259.73%
Q4 202510.53%
Q1 202610.55%
Q2 202610.68%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.07%0.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.01%
Q3 20240.14%
Q4 20240.10%
Q1 20250.10%
Q2 20250.07%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-0.16%0.29%0.74%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.08%
Q3 20240.18%
Q4 20240.17%
Q1 20250.22%
Q2 20250.50%
Q3 20250.66%
Q4 20250.74%
Q1 2026-0.16%
Q2 20260.02%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$5.7M10.68%0.00%0.02%60.5%
Q1 202670$5.8M10.55%0.00%-0.16%60.1%
Q4 202576$5.8M10.53%0.00%0.74%61.1%
Q3 202574$6.1M9.73%0.00%0.66%59.1%
Q2 202571$6.2M9.38%0.07%0.50%57.8%
Q1 202568$6.1M9.29%0.10%0.22%60.6%
Q4 202467$6.1M9.24%0.10%0.17%61.3%
Q3 202466$6.3M8.92%0.14%0.18%56.7%
Q2 202463$6.6M8.34%0.01%-0.08%53.6%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.68%
21st
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.14%
53rd
Return on assets0.02%
20th
Loans to deposits60.5%
48th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.56%
78th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Iron Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA44 out of 100, Below average$5.4M6.0%1.09%vs
Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA99 out of 100, Very strong$5.3M21.2%0.00%vs
Montoursville Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montoursville, PA91 out of 100, Very strong$6.2M14.2%0.03%vs
Johnstown School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA75 out of 100, Strong$6.2M26.1%1.04%vs
Valley Pride Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingston, PA64 out of 100, Moderate$6.3M17.5%4.23%vs
Pace Resources Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA80 out of 100, Strong$6.5M17.9%1.01%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Newell Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Newell Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19045). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.68%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Newell Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Brownsville, PA (1)
  • Newell, PA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Newell Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
19045
RSSD ID
991685
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1968
Headquarters
309 Long St, P.O. Box 7, Newell, PA 15466
Employees
2

Quick answers

Newell Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Newell Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Newell Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19045). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Newell Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Newell Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Newell

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA97 out of 100, Very strong$2.3M25.4%0.00%vs
Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA97 out of 100, Very strong$23.5M18.9%0.12%vs
Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$51.6M21.3%0.19%vs
Fayette Federal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA91 out of 100, Very strong$19.8M14.3%0.41%vs
Fayette County School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$22.2M20.0%0.89%vs
United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$129.1M13.3%0.06%vs