North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in North Little Ro, Arkansas, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $553K in total assets and $481K in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 37 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 3% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 46th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 52% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -22.01%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 49 points (86 → 37), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 88 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 97 |
| Q3 2024 | 96 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 37 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | -3.19% |
| Q2 2026 | -22.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 37 | $553K | 12.00% | 21.98% | -22.01% | 51.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $638K | 18.86% | 1.35% | -3.19% | 53.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $627K | 20.01% | 1.00% | 0.03% | 61.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $728K | 16.65% | 0.00% | -0.73% | 55.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $826K | 15.54% | 0.48% | 0.79% | 52.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $810K | 15.66% | 0.08% | 0.86% | 54.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $800K | 15.64% | 0.46% | 1.23% | 50.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 96 | $792K | 15.70% | 0.00% | 1.50% | 51.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 97 | $837K | 14.66% | 0.00% | 1.73% | 54.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair Break Federal Credit UnionCredit union Earle, AR | — out of 100, Not scored | $22 | 100.0% | — | vs |
| Usem Mena Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mena, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8M | 32.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Arkansas Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union LIttle Rock, AR | 46 out of 100, Below average | $2.4M | 11.3% | 11.22% | vs |
| U.P. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Little Ro, AR | 41 out of 100, Below average | $2.6M | 9.7% | 2.32% | vs |
| Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morrilton, AR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.4M | 28.8% | 0.19% | vs |
| Cooperative Extension ServiceCredit union Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $5.0M | 23.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union?
Yes. North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24434). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.00%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24434
- RSSD ID
- 810197
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 687, North Little Ro, AR 72115
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24434). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
37 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Little Ro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric CooperativesCredit union Little Rock, AR | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $18.6M | 15.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Producers Bank & TrustBank Mcgehee, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $213.2M | 22.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $313.8M | 13.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |