Ocala Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Ocala, Florida, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $49.3M in total assets and $43.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Ocala Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 103rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 34% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (14/100, 2.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (56 → 51), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $49.3M | 10.13% | 2.57% | 0.57% | 33.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $49.1M | 9.94% | 1.27% | 0.21% | 32.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $47.7M | 10.18% | 0.67% | 0.63% | 35.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $48.3M | 9.94% | 0.59% | 0.57% | 37.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $50.0M | 9.28% | 1.32% | 0.19% | 37.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $49.5M | 9.40% | 0.13% | 0.53% | 39.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $49.1M | 9.35% | 1.14% | -0.16% | 41.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $51.1M | 8.94% | 1.47% | -0.39% | 40.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $51.1M | 9.13% | 1.46% | -0.21% | 42.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County 1st Credit UnionCredit union Marianna, FL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $48.9M | 18.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| Miami Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $45.2M | 11.9% | 1.08% | vs |
| Everglades Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clewiston, FL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $55.4M | 10.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Priority Credit UnionCredit union Orlando, FL | 32 out of 100, Low | $56.1M | 8.6% | 3.17% | vs |
| City-County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Clearwater, FL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $42.5M | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| Jax Fire Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $40.4M | 13.3% | 0.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ocala Community Credit Union?
Yes. Ocala Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67938). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.3% of shares and deposits ($1.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.13%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Ocala Community Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ocala, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ocala Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67938
- RSSD ID
- 1226544
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 2675 SE 36th Ave, Ocala, FL 34471
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Ocala Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Ocala Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ocala Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67938). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ocala Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ocala Community Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ocala
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campus USA Credit UnionCredit union Gainesville, FL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 12.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| United Southern BankBank Umatilla, FL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $843.0M | 10.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| Florida Credit UnionCredit union Gainesville, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 12.7% | 0.80% | vs |
| Gala BankBank Ocala, FL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $44.9M | 22.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Midflorida Credit UnionCredit union Lakeland, FL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $9.8B | 10.7% | 0.46% | vs |