F & a Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #1493) is based in Monterey Park, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.2B in total assets and $2.1B in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
F & a Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 91% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 41st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 60% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (61/100, 1.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 82).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $3.2B | 12.59% | 0.36% | 1.02% | 59.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $3.1B | 12.53% | 0.21% | 0.71% | 59.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $3.0B | 12.60% | 0.26% | 0.62% | 60.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $2.9B | 12.72% | 0.26% | 0.60% | 59.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $2.9B | 12.84% | 0.21% | 0.64% | 60.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $2.8B | 12.43% | 0.11% | 0.64% | 58.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $2.7B | 12.87% | 0.20% | 0.66% | 58.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $2.7B | 12.74% | 0.08% | 0.70% | 58.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $2.6B | 12.95% | 0.20% | 0.78% | 58.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.1B | 10.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| Premier America Credit UnionCredit union Chatsworth, CA | 41 out of 100, Below average | $3.3B | 9.5% | 1.80% | vs |
| Arrowhead Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rancho Cucamong, CA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.9B | 11.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.5B | 13.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Partners Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 11.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Provident Credit UnionCredit union Redwood City, CA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.9% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at F & a Federal Credit Union?
Yes. F & a Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1493). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.7% of shares and deposits ($261.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.59%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
F & a Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Monterey Park, CA (1)
- Whittier, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, F & a Federal Credit Union reported 697 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900BBEPZS8MDE1S61): 500 originated ($148,290,000 total), 49 denied, and 122 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- F & a Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1493
- RSSD ID
- 304070
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 2625 Corporate Pl, Monterey Park, CA 91754
- Employees
- 108
Quick answers
F & a Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is F & a Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. F & a Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1493). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is F & a Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does F & a Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Monterey Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |