Accentra Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Austin, Minnesota, in business for about 96 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $208.2M in total assets and $186.4M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Accentra Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 68th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (87/100; 73% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (48/100; 1.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 16 points (45 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 46 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $208.2M | 10.67% | 1.57% | 0.88% | 72.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $217.1M | 10.46% | 1.82% | 1.03% | 69.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $209.8M | 10.35% | 2.27% | 0.42% | 72.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $206.0M | 10.37% | 2.62% | 0.45% | 74.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $203.7M | 10.29% | 2.46% | 0.28% | 76.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $206.9M | 10.48% | 2.15% | 0.75% | 75.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $200.2M | 10.43% | 2.24% | 0.65% | 78.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $196.3M | 10.29% | 2.18% | 0.64% | 80.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $193.6M | 10.21% | 1.70% | 0.53% | 80.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $208.0M | 12.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| Expedition Credit UnionCredit union Mendota Heights, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $223.5M | 9.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| South Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prior Lake, MN | 51 out of 100, Below average | $184.8M | 8.1% | 0.50% | vs |
| Associated Healthcare Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $175.8M | 13.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Northwoods Credit UnionCredit union Cloquet, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $175.2M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Novation Credit UnionCredit union Oakdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $244.0M | 11.0% | 0.66% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Accentra Credit Union?
Yes. Accentra Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60798). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($7.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.67%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Accentra Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Albert Lea, MN (1)
- Austin, MN (1)
- Kasson, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Accentra Credit Union reported 70 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490016EME0PSK9PL28): 59 originated ($7,185,000 total), 10 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Accentra Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60798
- RSSD ID
- 240598
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1930
- Headquarters
- Po Box 657, Austin, MN 55912
- Employees
- 44
Quick answers
Accentra Credit Union: common questions
Is Accentra Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Accentra Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60798). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Accentra Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Accentra Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $11.6M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 14.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Trades & Labor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albert Lea, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 15.3% | 1.04% | vs |
| Arcadian BankBank Hartland, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $242.1M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Geneva, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $220.0M | 13.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| Keen Bank, National AssociationBank Waseca, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $201.1M | 8.4% | 0.06% | vs |