TellerScore

Headquartered in Sleepy Eye, Minnesota, Southpoint Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $608.9M in total assets and $536.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.

Southpoint Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 60% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 35th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.2%); earnings contributes the least (51/100, 0.77%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion62/100
Net worth ratio: 11.17%
Loan quality94/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.17%
Earnings51/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.77%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 86.8% · 7.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.23%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (70 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
687173Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202470
Q4 202469
Q1 202569
Q2 202570
Q3 202569
Q4 202568
Q1 202673
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.28%11.56%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.56%
Q3 202411.27%
Q4 202410.87%
Q1 202510.84%
Q2 202510.86%
Q3 202511.11%
Q4 202510.77%
Q1 202610.81%
Q2 202611.17%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.09%0.27%0.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.24%
Q3 20240.19%
Q4 20240.13%
Q1 20250.19%
Q2 20250.09%
Q3 20250.41%
Q4 20250.45%
Q1 20260.15%
Q2 20260.17%
Return on assets
0.34%0.61%0.88%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.58%
Q3 20240.41%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20250.50%
Q2 20250.51%
Q3 20250.64%
Q4 20250.61%
Q1 20260.88%
Q2 20260.77%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$608.9M11.17%0.17%0.77%86.8%
Q1 202673$620.0M10.81%0.15%0.88%84.3%
Q4 202568$609.9M10.77%0.45%0.61%87.7%
Q3 202569$582.9M11.11%0.41%0.64%91.5%
Q2 202570$584.5M10.86%0.09%0.51%91.2%
Q1 202569$578.3M10.84%0.19%0.50%86.8%
Q4 202469$572.2M10.87%0.13%0.34%86.0%
Q3 202470$548.7M11.27%0.19%0.41%89.8%
Q2 202472$533.8M11.56%0.24%0.58%89.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.17%
47th
Problem loans0.17%
92nd
Net charge-offs0.18%
74th
Return on assets0.77%
52nd
Loans to deposits86.8%
24th
Uninsured deposits7.1%
38th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.2%
86th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Minnco Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MN70 out of 100, Strong$604.7M9.9%0.44%vs
St. Cloud Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sartell, MN57 out of 100, Moderate$456.4M7.2%0.31%vs
Co-Op Credit Union of MontevideoCredit union Montevideo, MN69 out of 100, Moderate$422.8M15.8%3.18%vs
Trustar Federal Credit UnionCredit union International F, MN88 out of 100, Very strong$376.7M15.4%0.36%vs
My Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN51 out of 100, Below average$366.4M9.4%1.23%vs
Sharepoint Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$360.1M11.8%1.02%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Southpoint Financial Credit Union?

Yes. Southpoint Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68667). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.1% of shares and deposits ($38.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.17%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

9 locations

Branches

Southpoint Financial Credit Union lists 9 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:

  • Sleepy Eye, MN (2)
  • Buffalo, MN (1)
  • Hutchinson, MN (1)
  • New Ulm, MN (1)
  • North Mankato, MN (1)
  • Saint Peter, MN (1)
  • Springfield, MN (1)
  • Waconia, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
VISA PLATINUM REWARDS/VISA PLATINUM SELECT/VISA PLATINUM SECURED7.00% – 18.00%$0$251.0%

All Southpoint Financial Credit Union card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Southpoint Financial Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68667
RSSD ID
562496
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
924 Main St E, Sleepy Eye, MN 56085
Employees
111

Quick answers

Southpoint Financial Credit Union: common questions

Is Southpoint Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Southpoint Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68667). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Southpoint Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Southpoint Financial Credit Union have?

9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sleepy Eye

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Security Bank - Sleepy EyeBank Sleepy Eye, MN73 out of 100, Strong$182.8M15.3%2.60%vs
MidCountry BankBank Minneapolis, MN72 out of 100, Strong$1.1B13.0%0.90%vs
Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN71 out of 100, Strong$3.7B10.0%0.71%vs
The Wanda State BankBank Wanda, MN71 out of 100, Strong$229.8M12.1%1.12%vs
Pioneer BankBank Mapleton, MN71 out of 100, Strong$883.8M10.2%0.58%vs
Alliance BankBank Lake City, MN70 out of 100, Strong$755.9M10.1%0.01%vs