TellerScore

Headquartered in Cambridge, Minnesota, Minnco Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $604.7M in total assets and $530.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1935.

Minnco Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 51% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 47th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.95%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion49/100
Net worth ratio: 9.95%
Loan quality85/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.44%
Earnings56/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.91%
Funding & liquidity92/100
Loans ÷ shares: 68.0% · 8.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.36%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (64 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
646770Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202464
Q4 202465
Q1 202566
Q2 202564
Q3 202564
Q4 202564
Q1 202666
Q2 202670
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.47%9.95%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.75%
Q3 20249.78%
Q4 20249.92%
Q1 20259.57%
Q2 20259.77%
Q3 20259.75%
Q4 20259.49%
Q1 20269.51%
Q2 20269.95%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.44%0.63%0.83%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.49%
Q3 20240.75%
Q4 20240.69%
Q1 20250.64%
Q2 20250.83%
Q3 20250.83%
Q4 20250.69%
Q1 20260.54%
Q2 20260.44%
Return on assets
0.55%0.73%0.91%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.63%
Q3 20240.61%
Q4 20240.55%
Q1 20250.60%
Q2 20250.61%
Q3 20250.58%
Q4 20250.58%
Q1 20260.57%
Q2 20260.91%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$604.7M9.95%0.44%0.91%68.0%
Q1 202666$612.4M9.51%0.54%0.57%65.6%
Q4 202564$601.8M9.49%0.69%0.58%69.5%
Q3 202564$577.4M9.75%0.83%0.58%68.4%
Q2 202564$568.1M9.77%0.83%0.61%67.9%
Q1 202566$571.1M9.57%0.64%0.60%66.6%
Q4 202465$523.4M9.92%0.69%0.55%69.3%
Q3 202464$528.1M9.78%0.75%0.61%70.3%
Q2 202467$522.0M9.75%0.49%0.63%70.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.95%
28th
Problem loans0.44%
71st
Net charge-offs0.50%
35th
Return on assets0.91%
61st
Loans to deposits68.0%
65th
Uninsured deposits8.1%
28th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.4%
57th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Southpoint Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sleepy Eye, MN73 out of 100, Strong$608.9M11.2%0.17%vs
St. Cloud Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sartell, MN57 out of 100, Moderate$456.4M7.2%0.31%vs
Co-Op Credit Union of MontevideoCredit union Montevideo, MN69 out of 100, Moderate$422.8M15.8%3.18%vs
Trustar Federal Credit UnionCredit union International F, MN88 out of 100, Very strong$376.7M15.4%0.36%vs
My Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN51 out of 100, Below average$366.4M9.4%1.23%vs
Sharepoint Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$360.1M11.8%1.02%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Minnco Credit Union?

Yes. Minnco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63639). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.1% of shares and deposits ($43.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.95%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

8 locations

Branches

Minnco Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

  • Cambridge, MN (2)
  • Andover, MN (1)
  • Big Lake, MN (1)
  • Isanti, MN (1)
  • North Branch, MN (1)
  • Princeton, MN (1)
  • Vadnais Heights, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Minnco Credit Union reported 432 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300X83ACLZT2UNN87): 251 originated ($25,875,000 total), 79 denied, and 89 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Minnco Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63639
RSSD ID
877097
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
2215 3rd Ave NE, Cambridge, MN 55008
Employees
118

Quick answers

Minnco Credit Union: common questions

Is Minnco Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Minnco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63639). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Minnco Credit Union's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Minnco Credit Union have?

8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cambridge

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The First National Bank of MilacaBank Milaca, MN81 out of 100, Strong$293.2M10.8%0.37%vs
Northwoods Bank of MinnesotaBank Park Rapids, MN80 out of 100, Strong$140.6M11.2%0.03%vs
Sherburne BankBank Becker, MN78 out of 100, Strong$351.1M9.5%0.02%vs
Security Bank & Trust CompanyBank Glencoe, MN74 out of 100, Strong$1.3B9.4%0.34%vs
Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN71 out of 100, Strong$3.7B10.0%0.71%vs
First Bank & TrustBank Brookings, SD70 out of 100, Strong$4.8B10.4%0.42%vs