St. Ludmila S Credit Union (NCUA charter #65062) is based in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $372K in total assets and $260K in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
St. Ludmila S Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 62% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 26th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 29.62%); loan quality contributes the least (53/100, 1.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (87 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 93 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 34.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 32.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 31.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 32.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 33.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 31.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 29.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 29.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 29.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.13% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $372K | 29.62% | 1.41% | 1.22% | 75.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $375K | 29.39% | 0.00% | 1.69% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $373K | 29.56% | 0.00% | 0.10% | 80.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $355K | 31.81% | 1.58% | 0.97% | 100.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $336K | 33.41% | 0.00% | 1.34% | 118.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $337K | 32.86% | 0.00% | 0.80% | 115.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $345K | 31.80% | 0.00% | -0.00% | 109.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 93 | $351K | 32.87% | 0.00% | 2.13% | 112.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $327K | 34.99% | 0.48% | 2.86% | 117.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Athanasius Credit UnionCredit union Jesup, IA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $441K | 25.3% | 6.68% | vs |
| S E C U Credit UnionCredit union Keokuk, IA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 35.4% | 2.61% | vs |
| Waterloo Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lee County Credit UnionCredit union Keokuk, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $3.2M | 31.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Des Moines Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.4M | 24.1% | 2.04% | vs |
| Dubuque Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at St. Ludmila S Credit Union?
Yes. St. Ludmila S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65062). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 29.62%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
St. Ludmila S Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cedar Rapids, IA (3)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- St. Ludmila S Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65062
- RSSD ID
- 396495
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 2107 J St. SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
St. Ludmila S Credit Union: common questions
Is St. Ludmila S Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. St. Ludmila S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65062). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is St. Ludmila S Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does St. Ludmila S Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cedar Rapids
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Metco Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 18.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Watkins Savings BankBank Watkins, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Benton County State BankBank Blairstown, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $50.8M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |