Headquartered in Tomah, Wisconsin, Tomah Area Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $125.9M in total assets and $108.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1939.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tomah Area Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 83% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 21st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 56% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (74/100; 12.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (86 → 83), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $125.9M | 12.45% | 0.49% | 1.36% | 55.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $123.7M | 12.28% | 0.71% | 1.23% | 55.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $121.1M | 12.23% | 0.02% | 1.70% | 57.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $116.1M | 12.28% | 0.34% | 1.73% | 59.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $114.9M | 11.95% | 0.23% | 1.70% | 58.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $113.5M | 11.61% | 0.22% | 1.53% | 58.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $109.5M | 11.64% | 0.22% | 1.69% | 59.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $104.8M | 11.68% | 0.31% | 1.71% | 62.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $102.9M | 11.43% | 0.35% | 1.65% | 62.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Governmental Employees Credit UnionCredit union La Crosse, WI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $121.8M | 9.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Oakdale Credit UnionCredit union Oakdale, WI | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $132.4M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Premier Financial Credit UnionCredit union New Holstein, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $132.4M | 13.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $133.0M | 16.1% | 0.57% | vs |
| Southern Lakes Credit UnionCredit union Kenosha, WI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $112.6M | 9.7% | 0.73% | vs |
| Arcadia Credit UnionCredit union Arcadia, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $144.2M | 12.9% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tomah Area Credit Union?
Yes. Tomah Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66615). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.5% of shares and deposits ($7.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.45%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Tomah Area Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Tomah, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tomah Area Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66615
- RSSD ID
- 604097
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 940 N Superior Ave, PO Box 940, Tomah, WI 54660
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
Tomah Area Credit Union: common questions
Is Tomah Area Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tomah Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66615). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tomah Area Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tomah Area Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tomah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of MaustonBank Mauston, WI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $426.7M | 14.8% | 0.19% | vs |
| Oakdale Credit UnionCredit union Oakdale, WI | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $132.4M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Royal BankBank Elroy, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $816.1M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Bank of CashtonBank Cashton, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $146.1M | 10.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westby Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Westby, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 15.6% | 1.44% | vs |
| Citizens First BankBank Viroqua, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $344.5M | 10.3% | 0.44% | vs |