Headquartered in Oakdale, Wisconsin, Oakdale Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $132.4M in total assets and $112.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Oakdale Credit Union has a TellerScore of 95 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 2nd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (84/100, 13.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (90 → 95), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $132.4M | 13.35% | 0.00% | 2.29% | 61.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $133.5M | 12.84% | 0.00% | 2.93% | 59.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $127.8M | 12.65% | 0.09% | 2.00% | 61.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $124.7M | 12.46% | 0.10% | 2.07% | 63.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $122.2M | 12.19% | 0.11% | 2.11% | 65.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $120.5M | 11.81% | 0.16% | 2.08% | 67.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $117.8M | 11.55% | 0.12% | 2.24% | 67.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $114.2M | 11.32% | 0.00% | 2.28% | 72.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $115.5M | 10.59% | 0.02% | 2.19% | 71.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Financial Credit UnionCredit union New Holstein, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $132.4M | 13.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $133.0M | 16.1% | 0.57% | vs |
| Tomah Area Credit UnionCredit union Tomah, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $125.9M | 12.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| Governmental Employees Credit UnionCredit union La Crosse, WI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $121.8M | 9.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Arcadia Credit UnionCredit union Arcadia, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $144.2M | 12.9% | 0.46% | vs |
| Southern Lakes Credit UnionCredit union Kenosha, WI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $112.6M | 9.7% | 0.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Oakdale Credit Union?
Yes. Oakdale Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67200). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($9.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.35%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Oakdale Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Mauston, WI (1)
- Reedsburg, WI (1)
- Tomah, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Oakdale Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67200
- RSSD ID
- 886594
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 115, Oakdale, WI 54649
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
Oakdale Credit Union: common questions
Is Oakdale Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Oakdale Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67200). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Oakdale Credit Union's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Oakdale Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oakdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of MaustonBank Mauston, WI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $426.7M | 14.8% | 0.19% | vs |
| Tomah Area Credit UnionCredit union Tomah, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $125.9M | 12.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| Royal BankBank Elroy, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $816.1M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Bank of CashtonBank Cashton, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $146.1M | 10.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westby Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Westby, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 15.6% | 1.44% | vs |
| Citizens First BankBank Viroqua, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $344.5M | 10.3% | 0.44% | vs |