Transit Operations Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24539) is based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.1M in total assets and $3.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Transit Operations Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 15% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 75th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.41%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (56 → 55).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $4.1M | 16.41% | 4.10% | -0.31% | 32.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $4.0M | 17.04% | 4.29% | -0.28% | 33.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $3.9M | 17.64% | 6.48% | -0.70% | 41.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $3.9M | 18.24% | 8.01% | 0.08% | 42.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $3.8M | 18.82% | 8.69% | 0.07% | 44.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $4.0M | 17.59% | 6.26% | -0.53% | 42.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $3.9M | 18.47% | 5.97% | 0.42% | 48.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $4.1M | 17.67% | 6.06% | 0.59% | 48.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $3.8M | 18.47% | 3.65% | 0.37% | 55.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairmont School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairmont, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3M | 10.4% | 0.98% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Tribe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eagan, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.7M | 28.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Latvian Credit UnionCredit union Minneapolis, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.8M | 11.0% | 0.85% | vs |
| Danfoss Employees Credit UnionCredit union Plymouth, MN | 41 out of 100, Below average | $1.9M | 14.6% | 8.72% | vs |
| Mower County Catholic Parishes Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $6.7M | 19.0% | 2.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Transit Operations Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Transit Operations Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24539). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Transit Operations Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Minneapolis, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Transit Operations Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24539
- RSSD ID
- 146690
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 725 N 7th St, Minneapolis, MN 55411
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Transit Operations Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Transit Operations Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Transit Operations Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24539). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Transit Operations Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Transit Operations Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Minneapolis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |