Williamson County Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Herrin, Illinois, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.8M in total assets and $2.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Williamson County Catholic Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 133rd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (38/100, 8.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (72 → 67), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $2.8M | 8.76% | 0.00% | 0.58% | 78.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $2.9M | 8.47% | 0.00% | 0.27% | 75.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $2.9M | 8.45% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 75.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $2.7M | 9.17% | 0.00% | 0.65% | 85.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $2.6M | 9.76% | 0.00% | 0.95% | 89.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $2.7M | 9.07% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 82.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $2.7M | 8.88% | 0.00% | 0.11% | 84.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $2.7M | 8.97% | 0.19% | 0.25% | 83.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $2.5M | 9.27% | 0.00% | 0.17% | 87.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| N.I.C.E. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, IL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6M | 7.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mercer Credit UnionCredit union Aledo, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6M | 14.9% | 1.61% | vs |
| Hershey Robinson Employees Credit UnionCredit union Robinson, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3M | 25.0% | 1.37% | vs |
| B.E.A. Credit UnionCredit union Bethalto, IL | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.4M | 26.8% | 5.12% | vs |
| Springfield Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.4M | 16.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Williamson County Catholic Credit Union?
Yes. Williamson County Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63459). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.6% of shares and deposits ($16K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.76%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Williamson County Catholic Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Herrin, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Williamson County Catholic Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63459
- RSSD ID
- 640497
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 250, Herrin, IL 62948
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Williamson County Catholic Credit Union: common questions
Is Williamson County Catholic Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Williamson County Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63459). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Williamson County Catholic Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Williamson County Catholic Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Herrin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbondale Highway Credit UnionCredit union Carbondale, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.6M | 15.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Du Quoin State BankBank Du Quoin, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $148.2M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Siu Credit UnionCredit union Carbondale, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $591.3M | 11.6% | 0.90% | vs |
| First Mid Bank & Trust, National AssociationBank Mattoon, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.1B | 10.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Legence BankBank Eldorado, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $642.9M | 9.5% | 1.17% | vs |
| First Financial Bank, National AssociationBank Terre Haute, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $6.2B | 10.4% | 0.61% | vs |