Wisconsin Medical Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Green Bay, Wisconsin, in business for about 61 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $15.9M in total assets and $13.8M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Wisconsin Medical Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 62% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 32nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.2%); earnings contributes the least (51/100, 0.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 79).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $15.9M | 12.39% | 0.21% | 0.79% | 70.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $15.2M | 12.65% | 0.17% | 0.40% | 74.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $14.8M | 12.87% | 0.22% | 1.21% | 74.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $15.3M | 12.25% | 0.41% | 1.17% | 73.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $15.3M | 11.78% | 0.00% | 0.82% | 72.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $15.5M | 11.53% | 0.30% | 1.23% | 70.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $15.2M | 11.39% | 0.07% | 1.25% | 72.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $15.5M | 10.96% | 0.27% | 1.21% | 69.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $15.5M | 10.53% | 0.18% | 0.98% | 71.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Credit UnionCredit union Rib Lake, WI | 47 out of 100, Below average | $16.0M | 10.9% | 1.91% | vs |
| Public Service Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $13.9M | 19.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| Service Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $13.3M | 22.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| M.E. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $19.0M | 9.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Holy Family Memorial Credit UnionCredit union Manitowoc, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $19.7M | 11.1% | 0.09% | vs |
| Oshkosh Community Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $20.3M | 11.2% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wisconsin Medical Credit Union?
Yes. Wisconsin Medical Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66625). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($480K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Wisconsin Medical Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Green Bay, WI (2)
- Sobieski, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wisconsin Medical Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66625
- RSSD ID
- 842394
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 1677 S Webster Ave, Green Bay, WI 54301
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Wisconsin Medical Credit Union: common questions
Is Wisconsin Medical Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wisconsin Medical Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66625). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wisconsin Medical Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wisconsin Medical Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Green Bay
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrivent Trust CompanyBank Appleton, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 82.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| North Shore BankBank Brookfield, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 14.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Service Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $13.3M | 22.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| American National Bank - Fox CitiesBank Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $432.6M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Range BankBank Marquette, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.1M | 10.8% | 0.03% | vs |