Headquartered in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, Oshkosh Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $20.3M in total assets and $17.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Oshkosh Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 38% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 64th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.6%); earnings contributes the least (29/100, 0.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (60 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $20.3M | 11.23% | 0.24% | 0.23% | 84.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $20.4M | 10.95% | 0.54% | -0.39% | 85.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $20.0M | 11.28% | 0.70% | 0.44% | 87.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $19.5M | 11.61% | 0.95% | 0.48% | 91.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $21.9M | 10.67% | 1.04% | 0.27% | 80.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $22.5M | 10.07% | 0.94% | -0.76% | 77.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $21.6M | 10.36% | 0.78% | 0.95% | 82.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $20.2M | 10.68% | 0.66% | 0.83% | 88.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $20.1M | 10.45% | 0.34% | 0.63% | 97.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Family Memorial Credit UnionCredit union Manitowoc, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $19.7M | 11.1% | 0.09% | vs |
| M.E. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $19.0M | 9.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Lakewood Credit UnionCredit union Rib Lake, WI | 47 out of 100, Below average | $16.0M | 10.9% | 1.91% | vs |
| Wisconsin Medical Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $15.9M | 12.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Racine Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Racine, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $25.9M | 12.9% | 0.75% | vs |
| Public Service Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $13.9M | 19.3% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Oshkosh Community Credit Union?
Yes. Oshkosh Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66779). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.6% of shares and deposits ($636K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.23%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Oshkosh Community Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Oshkosh, WI (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Oshkosh Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66779
- RSSD ID
- 996297
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 250 Pearl Ave, Oshkosh, WI 54901
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Oshkosh Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Oshkosh Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Oshkosh Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66779). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Oshkosh Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Oshkosh Community Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oshkosh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrivent Trust CompanyBank Appleton, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 82.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Fond Du Lac Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $84.9M | 13.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| Winnebago Community Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $176.1M | 13.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| West Pointe BankBank Oshkosh, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 19.4% | 0.91% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |