Missouri · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in St. Louis city, MO
371 lenders reported 10,443 home-loan applications in St. Louis city in 2025. 5,424 closed as loans ($1.3B), 1,452 were denied — a 20.4% denial rate on decided applications, above the Missouri rate of 18.5%. The three most active lenders handled 14% of applications, led by GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY. 16 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 10,443
- Loans originated
- 5,424
- Purchase / refinance
- 3,248 / 1,466
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in St. Louis city
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 567 | 5.4% | — |
| 2 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 540 | 5.2% | 39.5% |
| 3 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 344 | 3.3% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 309 | 3.0% | — |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 305 | 2.9% | 14.1% |
| 6 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 300 | 2.9% | — |
| 7 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 287 | 2.7% | — |
| 8 | FIRST COMMUNITY | 271 | 2.6% | — |
| 9 | TOGETHER CREDIT UNION 64 out of 100, Moderate | 262 | 2.5% | 19.4% |
| 10 | The Central Trust Bank 69 out of 100, Moderate | 261 | 2.5% | 10.4% |
| 11 | NEWREZ LLC | 238 | 2.3% | — |
| 12 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 236 | 2.3% | 44.7% |
| 13 | DAS Acquisition Company, LLC | 228 | 2.2% | — |
| 14 | Commerce Bank 76 out of 100, Strong | 211 | 2.0% | 33.2% |
| 15 | Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 209 | 2.0% | — |
| 16 | Stifel Bank and Trust 59 out of 100, Moderate | 195 | 1.9% | 2.3% |
| 17 | GUARANTEED RATE AFFINITY, LLC | 155 | 1.5% | — |
| 18 | Regions Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 148 | 1.4% | 43.1% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 146 | 1.4% | — |
| 20 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 143 | 1.4% | — |
| 21 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 138 | 1.3% | — |
| 22 | FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC. | 134 | 1.3% | — |
| 23 | DELMAR FINANCIAL COMPANY | 133 | 1.3% | — |
| 24 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 116 | 1.1% | — |
| 25 | Carrollton Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 114 | 1.1% | 7.4% |
| 26 | GERSHMAN INVESTMENT CORP. | 113 | 1.1% | — |
| 27 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 107 | 1.0% | 32.9% |
| 28 | FCB Banks 66 out of 100, Moderate | 102 | 1.0% | 9.4% |
| 29 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 92 | 0.9% | — |
| 30 | LENDINGONE, LLC | 87 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 81 | 0.8% | — |
| 32 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 81 | 0.8% | 33.8% |
| 33 | ENDEAVOR CAPITAL, LLC. | 79 | 0.8% | — |
| 34 | Loan Funder LLC | 77 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 74 | 0.7% | 40.8% |
| 36 | NEIGHBORS Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 68 | 0.7% | 26.2% |
| 37 | BMO Bank National Association 83 out of 100, Strong | 67 | 0.6% | 40.5% |
| 38 | West Community Credit Union 52 out of 100, Below average | 66 | 0.6% | 22.0% |
| 39 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 63 | 0.6% | — |
| 40 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 60 | 0.6% | — |
Top 40 of 371 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Missouri
- St. Louis County 43,125 apps
- Jackson County 32,622 apps
- St. Charles County 21,238 apps
- Greene County 13,657 apps
- Clay County 13,000 apps
- Jefferson County 12,164 apps
- Boone County 7,197 apps
- Cass County 6,061 apps
- Jasper County 5,553 apps
- Christian County 5,034 apps
- Platte County 4,802 apps
- Franklin County 4,405 apps