TellerScore

Headquartered in O Fallon, Missouri, West Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $656.2M in total assets and $585.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1936.

West Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 52 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 75th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (73/100, 13.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (32/100, 8.21%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion32/100
Net worth ratio: 8.21%
Loan quality53/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.40%
Earnings54/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.86%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.8% · 6.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage73/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 13.33%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (44 → 52), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.

TellerScore
424955Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202445
Q3 202442
Q4 202445
Q1 202548
Q2 202544
Q3 202551
Q4 202551
Q1 202655
Q2 202652
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.80%8.60%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.06%
Q3 20248.12%
Q4 20248.19%
Q1 20258.26%
Q2 20258.19%
Q3 20258.38%
Q4 20258.52%
Q1 20268.60%
Q2 20268.21%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.04%1.35%1.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.31%
Q3 20241.58%
Q4 20241.47%
Q1 20251.24%
Q2 20251.66%
Q3 20251.17%
Q4 20251.13%
Q1 20261.04%
Q2 20261.40%
Return on assets
0.24%0.55%0.86%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.24%
Q3 20240.28%
Q4 20240.33%
Q1 20250.32%
Q2 20250.39%
Q3 20250.50%
Q4 20250.51%
Q1 20260.83%
Q2 20260.86%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202652$656.2M8.21%1.40%0.86%87.8%
Q1 202655$498.8M8.60%1.04%0.83%97.0%
Q4 202551$491.3M8.52%1.13%0.51%98.6%
Q3 202551$491.1M8.38%1.17%0.50%97.3%
Q2 202544$494.8M8.19%1.66%0.39%95.5%
Q1 202548$483.9M8.26%1.24%0.32%98.3%
Q4 202445$483.2M8.19%1.47%0.33%102.4%
Q3 202442$480.5M8.12%1.58%0.28%104.0%
Q2 202445$483.9M8.06%1.31%0.24%101.0%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.21%
5th
Problem loans1.40%
16th
Net charge-offs0.55%
30th
Return on assets0.86%
58th
Loans to deposits87.8%
21st
Uninsured deposits6.6%
44th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio13.3%
7th

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Neighbors Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO66 out of 100, Moderate$573.3M12.4%1.22%vs
Infuze Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Leonard Wo, MO72 out of 100, Strong$456.9M10.5%0.36%vs
Assemblies of God Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO41 out of 100, Below average$450.5M8.8%2.29%vs
St. Louis Community Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO58 out of 100, Moderate$445.0M15.0%5.79%vs
Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Fenton, MO66 out of 100, Moderate$423.1M11.7%0.69%vs
Blucurrent Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$406.1M10.2%0.34%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at West Community Credit Union?

Yes. West Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62801). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.6% of shares and deposits ($38.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.21%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

West Community Credit Union lists 11 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, West Community Credit Union reported 992 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CCELEPUO4TOE73): 623 originated ($86,515,000 total), 207 denied, and 52 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
West Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62801
RSSD ID
680194
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
4161 Highway K, O Fallon, MO 63368
Employees
172

Quick answers

West Community Credit Union: common questions

Is West Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. West Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62801). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is West Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does West Community Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near O Fallon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO94 out of 100, Very strong$160.5M98.2%0.00%vs
Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO92 out of 100, Very strong$915.2M18.0%0.58%vs
Bank of KampsvilleBank Kampsville, IL91 out of 100, Very strong$134.1M17.4%0.01%vs
Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO91 out of 100, Very strong$1.4M15.5%0.82%vs
The Missouri BankBank Warrenton, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$461.5M12.6%0.13%vs
Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$15.7M17.9%0.24%vs