Belmont Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Bellaire, Ohio, in business for about 140 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $612.9M in total assets and $496.7M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Belmont Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 102nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (86/100, 13.63%); earnings contributes the least (35/100, 0.36%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (70 → 65), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $612.9M | 13.63% | 1.67% | 0.36% | 74.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $592.9M | 14.35% | 1.79% | 0.30% | 75.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $583.4M | 14.95% | 1.37% | 0.22% | 76.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $552.8M | 15.31% | 1.25% | 0.40% | 80.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $542.2M | 15.66% | 1.40% | 0.34% | 80.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $527.6M | 16.00% | 1.05% | 0.26% | 78.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $515.6M | 15.98% | 1.09% | 0.32% | 81.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $519.2M | 16.21% | 0.97% | 0.34% | 84.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $501.2M | 16.72% | 0.97% | 0.32% | 82.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Andover BankBank Andover, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 9.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Kingston National BankBank Kingston, OH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $586.3M | 9.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of LorainBank Lorain, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $573.8M | 10.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Buckeye State BankBank Powell, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $569.2M | 8.2% | 0.30% | vs |
| Portage Community BankBank Ravenna, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $552.2M | 10.8% | 0.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Belmont Savings Bank?
Yes. Belmont Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28348). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.1% of deposits ($40.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.63%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Belmont Savings Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Barnesville, OH (1)
- Bellaire, OH (1)
- Powhatan Point, OH (1)
- St. Clairsville, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Belmont Savings Bank
- Former names
- Belmont Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28348
- RSSD ID
- 72678
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1886
- Headquarters
- 426 34th Street, Bellaire, OH 43906
- Website
- www.bsb.bank
- Employees
- 54
Quick answers
Belmont Savings Bank: common questions
Is Belmont Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Belmont Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28348). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Belmont Savings Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Belmont Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28348 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Belmont Savings Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bellaire
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moundsville, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 15.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Ibew 141 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Clairsvil, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.3M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Natrium Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Proctor, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $12.0M | 12.4% | 0.78% | vs |
| Eagle Can Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wellsburg, WV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $455K | 32.2% | 1.18% | vs |
| Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 12.1% | 1.03% | vs |