Community State Bank of Rock Falls (FDIC certificate #21988) is based in Rock Falls, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $318.4M in total assets and $280.6M in deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community State Bank of Rock Falls scores 49/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 298th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (84/100; 76% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (47 → 49), mostly because the earnings component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 46 |
| Q3 2024 | 46 |
| Q4 2024 | 47 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 49 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $318.4M | 12.00% | 4.67% | 0.86% | 75.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $318.2M | 12.07% | 2.61% | 0.80% | 73.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $314.6M | 11.99% | 2.47% | 0.67% | 74.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $314.6M | 11.85% | 3.68% | 0.72% | 74.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $316.5M | 11.57% | 4.04% | 0.71% | 72.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $323.3M | 11.29% | 2.97% | 0.66% | 70.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $324.4M | 10.96% | 3.17% | 0.63% | 69.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 46 | $320.9M | 10.84% | 3.18% | 0.63% | 71.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 46 | $325.0M | 10.62% | 3.10% | 0.66% | 68.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1NB BankBank Carlyle, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $319.0M | 10.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| Longview Community BankBank Mount Pulaski, IL | 45 out of 100, Below average | $316.8M | 8.5% | 2.40% | vs |
| Forest Park National Bank and Trust CompanyBank Forest Park, IL | 39 out of 100, Low | $322.4M | 8.3% | 2.48% | vs |
| State Bank of GraymontBank Graymont, IL | 51 out of 100, Below average | $312.7M | 11.8% | 3.61% | vs |
| The First National Bank in AmboyBank Amboy, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $324.5M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Community BankBank Winslow, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $310.8M | 16.0% | 1.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community State Bank of Rock Falls?
Yes. Community State Bank of Rock Falls is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #21988). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.6% of deposits ($43.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.00%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.93% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Community State Bank of Rock Falls lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Dixon, IL (1)
- Fulton, IL (1)
- Morrison, IL (1)
- Rock Falls, IL (1)
- Sterling, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community State Bank of Rock Falls
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 21988
- RSSD ID
- 875048
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Community Illinois Corp
- Established
- April 24, 1975
- Headquarters
- 1801 1st Ave, Rock Falls, IL 61071
- Website
- www.commstbk.com
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
Community State Bank of Rock Falls: common questions
Is Community State Bank of Rock Falls FDIC insured?
Yes. Community State Bank of Rock Falls is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #21988). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community State Bank of Rock Falls's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community State Bank of Rock Falls ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #21988 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community State Bank of Rock Falls have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rock Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Select Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $78.6M | 12.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| 1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 14.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Blackhawk Area Credit UnionCredit union Savanna, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $39.1M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| The First National Bank in AmboyBank Amboy, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $324.5M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |