Hometown Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Peru, Indiana, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $37.2M in total assets and $24.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hometown Federal Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 33.28%), and its lowest is loan quality (44/100; 1.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (84 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 27.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 29.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 30.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 31.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 32.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 32.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 33.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $37.2M | 33.28% | 1.68% | 3.54% | 105.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $37.5M | 32.10% | 1.99% | 3.49% | 100.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $36.4M | 32.22% | 2.06% | 3.94% | 105.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $35.5M | 31.98% | 1.10% | 4.07% | 107.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $35.8M | 30.72% | 1.02% | 4.04% | 105.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $36.2M | 29.33% | 1.38% | 3.83% | 100.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $37.1M | 27.68% | 1.29% | 3.44% | 95.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $37.1M | 26.78% | 1.08% | 3.33% | 95.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $36.7M | 26.21% | 1.02% | 3.32% | 94.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoosier United Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $37.5M | 13.2% | 0.68% | vs |
| Community Link Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, IN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $35.9M | 13.4% | 2.04% | vs |
| City of Firsts Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $38.5M | 10.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| Midwest Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portage, IN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $39.0M | 10.6% | 1.58% | vs |
| First County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncie, IN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $35.0M | 10.2% | 0.94% | vs |
| Evansville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $33.8M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hometown Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Hometown Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1621). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 33.28%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Hometown Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Peru, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hometown Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1621
- RSSD ID
- 481373
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 151 N Broadway, Peru, IN 46970
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Hometown Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Hometown Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hometown Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1621). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hometown Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hometown Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Peru
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fo Me Bo Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 21.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Solidarity Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $351.1M | 12.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| The Bippus State BankBank Huntington, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $458.9M | 12.0% | 0.86% | vs |
| First Bank of BerneBank Berne, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.47% | vs |