First Commercial Bank, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Seguin, Texas, in business for about 43 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $565.9M in total assets and $502.1M in deposits, with 7 offices.
First Commercial Bank, National Association has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 186th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (53/100, 10.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (71 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $565.9M | 10.25% | 0.45% | 1.37% | 59.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $566.4M | 10.15% | 0.42% | 1.33% | 61.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $558.9M | 10.09% | 0.31% | 1.31% | 61.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $535.9M | 9.98% | 0.31% | 1.28% | 65.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $525.5M | 9.91% | 0.37% | 1.23% | 66.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $528.0M | 10.11% | 0.54% | 1.22% | 65.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $525.8M | 9.93% | 0.00% | 1.41% | 69.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $513.3M | 9.88% | 0.07% | 1.43% | 72.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $491.0M | 9.95% | 0.02% | 1.38% | 76.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Bank of CommerceBank Zapata, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $567.8M | 13.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Trinity Bank, N.A.Bank Fort Worth, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $569.1M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Traditions BankBank Katy, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $555.9M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Karnes County National Bank of Karnes CityBank Karnes City, TX | 46 out of 100, Below average | $577.4M | 10.8% | 2.15% | vs |
| SouthTrust Bank, N.A.Bank George West, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $578.8M | 12.5% | 0.27% | vs |
| Fayette Savings Bank, SSBBank La Grange, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $551.8M | 11.0% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Commercial Bank, National Association?
Yes. First Commercial Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #24603). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 35.3% of deposits ($177.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.25%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.30% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
First Commercial Bank, National Association lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- New Braunfels, TX (2)
- San Antonio, TX (2)
- Jourdanton, TX (1)
- Pearsall, TX (1)
- Seguin, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Commercial Bank, National Association reported 45 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300NFAQXBUC5NPK66): 26 originated ($7,400,000 total), 7 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Commercial Bank, National Association
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 24603
- RSSD ID
- 400365
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- First Coml Finl Corp
- Established
- July 1, 1983
- Headquarters
- 1336 E Court St, Seguin, TX 78155
- Website
- www.1cb.com
- Employees
- 92
Quick answers
First Commercial Bank, National Association: common questions
Is First Commercial Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. First Commercial Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #24603). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Commercial Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Commercial Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #24603 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Commercial Bank, National Association have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Seguin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schertz Bank & TrustBank Schertz, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $770.1M | 15.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| Broadway National BankBank San Antonio, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 10.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Ozona BankBank Ozona, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $346.1M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Marion State BankBank Marion, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $142.0M | 14.7% | 1.87% | vs |
| Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit UnionCredit union Universal City, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $19.6B | 13.4% | 1.27% | vs |