Headquartered in Guttenberg, New Jersey, GSL Savings Bank is a si with $151.2M in total assets and $120.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1907.
GSL Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 9% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 50 banks headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 45th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (25/100, 7.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (47 → 53), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 49 |
| Q3 2024 | 50 |
| Q4 2024 | 40 |
| Q1 2025 | 47 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 47 |
| Q4 2025 | 47 |
| Q1 2026 | 48 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $151.2M | 7.46% | 0.22% | 0.25% | 98.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $156.5M | 7.43% | 0.44% | -0.15% | 92.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $149.1M | 7.36% | 0.46% | -0.11% | 99.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $157.1M | 7.11% | 0.46% | -0.14% | 93.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $162.5M | 7.15% | 0.46% | -0.20% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $161.3M | 7.38% | 0.47% | -0.19% | 87.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $156.3M | 7.20% | 0.79% | -0.66% | 92.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $166.4M | 7.63% | 0.03% | -0.41% | 83.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $159.3M | 7.74% | 0.03% | -0.42% | 85.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schuyler Savings BankBank Kearny, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $151.2M | 14.1% | 0.36% | vs |
| Millville Savings BankBank Millville, NJ | 81 out of 100, Strong | $169.9M | 13.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Monroe Savings BankBank Williamstown, NJ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $114.0M | 14.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| The First National Bank of AbseconBank Absecon, NJ | 70 out of 100, Strong | $195.0M | 10.2% | 0.06% | vs |
| Liberty Bank of New JerseyBank Verona, NJ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $107.4M | 50.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Pennsville National BankBank Pennsville, NJ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $281.8M | 10.2% | 1.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at GSL Savings Bank?
Yes. GSL Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28708). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.9% of deposits ($37.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.46%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.83% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
GSL Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Fairview, NJ (1)
- Guttenberg, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- GSL Savings Bank
- Former names
- GSL Savings Bank, SLA; The Guttenberg Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 28708
- RSSD ID
- 564678
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1907
- Headquarters
- 6823 Bergenline Ave, Guttenberg, NJ 07093
- Website
- www.gslsavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
GSL Savings Bank: common questions
Is GSL Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. GSL Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28708). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is GSL Savings Bank's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has GSL Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28708 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does GSL Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Guttenberg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |