Headquartered in Williamstown, New Jersey, Monroe Savings Bank is a si with $114.0M in total assets and $87.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1870.
Monroe Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 64% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 50 banks headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 11th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.7%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (70 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $114.0M | 14.02% | 0.52% | 0.68% | 98.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $113.2M | 13.91% | 0.27% | 0.69% | 98.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $114.5M | 13.87% | 0.22% | 0.54% | 98.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $111.5M | 13.85% | 0.62% | 0.50% | 104.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $110.2M | 13.70% | 0.74% | 0.43% | 106.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $110.8M | 13.70% | 0.34% | 0.37% | 106.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $108.1M | 13.48% | 0.36% | 0.25% | 110.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $114.7M | 13.02% | 0.48% | 0.23% | 108.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $113.8M | 13.29% | 0.25% | 0.23% | 108.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Bank of New JerseyBank Verona, NJ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $107.4M | 50.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| GSL Savings BankBank Guttenberg, NJ | 53 out of 100, Below average | $151.2M | 7.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| Schuyler Savings BankBank Kearny, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $151.2M | 14.1% | 0.36% | vs |
| Millville Savings BankBank Millville, NJ | 81 out of 100, Strong | $169.9M | 13.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| The First National Bank of AbseconBank Absecon, NJ | 70 out of 100, Strong | $195.0M | 10.2% | 0.06% | vs |
| The Pennsville National BankBank Pennsville, NJ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $281.8M | 10.2% | 1.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Monroe Savings Bank?
Yes. Monroe Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30103). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.5% of deposits ($9.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 26.01% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Monroe Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Williamstown, NJ (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Monroe Savings Bank
- Former names
- Monroe Savings Bank, SLA; The Monroe Savings and Loan Association of Williamstown New Jersey
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 30103
- RSSD ID
- 927077
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1870
- Headquarters
- 114 S Main St, Williamstown, NJ 08094
- Website
- www.monroesavings.com
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Monroe Savings Bank: common questions
Is Monroe Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Monroe Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30103). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Monroe Savings Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Monroe Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30103 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Monroe Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Williamstown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| Holy Trinity Baptist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $30K | 30.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Philadelphia Trust CompanyBank Philadelphia, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $27.7M | 71.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pinn Memorial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $276K | 18.1% | 0.00% | vs |