Schuyler Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Kearny, New Jersey, in business for about 102 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $151.2M in total assets and $118.0M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Schuyler Savings Bank scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 50% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 50 banks headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.1%), and its lowest is earnings (28/100; 0.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 72).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $151.2M | 14.07% | 0.36% | 0.20% | 107.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $149.7M | 13.95% | 0.44% | 0.21% | 104.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $147.4M | 14.43% | 0.43% | 0.18% | 109.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $138.4M | 15.07% | 0.56% | 0.13% | 102.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $138.0M | 14.91% | 0.57% | 0.07% | 104.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $139.2M | 14.85% | 0.88% | 0.05% | 105.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $139.0M | 14.88% | 0.88% | -0.11% | 105.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $137.8M | 15.10% | 0.93% | -0.14% | 105.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $136.4M | 15.33% | 0.97% | -0.14% | 110.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSL Savings BankBank Guttenberg, NJ | 53 out of 100, Below average | $151.2M | 7.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| Millville Savings BankBank Millville, NJ | 81 out of 100, Strong | $169.9M | 13.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Monroe Savings BankBank Williamstown, NJ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $114.0M | 14.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| The First National Bank of AbseconBank Absecon, NJ | 70 out of 100, Strong | $195.0M | 10.2% | 0.06% | vs |
| Liberty Bank of New JerseyBank Verona, NJ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $107.4M | 50.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Pennsville National BankBank Pennsville, NJ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $281.8M | 10.2% | 1.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Schuyler Savings Bank?
Yes. Schuyler Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30072). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.4% of deposits ($13.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.07%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Schuyler Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Harrison, NJ (1)
- Kearny, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Schuyler Savings Bank
- Former names
- Schuyler Savings Bank, SLA; Schuyler Savings and Loan Association of Kearny New Jersey
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 30072
- RSSD ID
- 657178
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1924
- Headquarters
- 24 Davis Ave, Kearny, NJ 07032
- Website
- www.schuylersavings.com
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Schuyler Savings Bank: common questions
Is Schuyler Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Schuyler Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30072). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Schuyler Savings Bank's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Schuyler Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30072 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Schuyler Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kearny
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |