Headquartered in Sun Valley, California, Mission Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank with $782.0M in total assets and $615.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 2001.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mission Valley Bank scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 10% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 100th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (73/100; 13.6%), and its lowest is loan quality (35/100; 1.94%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (46 → 54), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 46 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 42 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $782.0M | 11.00% | 1.94% | 0.82% | 101.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 42 | $772.6M | 11.13% | 2.58% | 0.55% | 97.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $759.5M | 11.14% | 1.51% | 1.25% | 94.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $714.6M | 10.47% | 1.54% | 1.03% | 101.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 46 | $740.5M | 10.17% | 2.13% | 0.95% | 98.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $706.1M | 10.40% | 2.23% | 1.06% | 93.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $676.8M | 10.36% | 0.96% | 1.07% | 97.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $667.7M | 10.54% | 0.26% | 1.16% | 96.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $644.7M | 10.06% | 0.18% | 1.28% | 101.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Valley Community BankBank Yuba City, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $793.1M | 8.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| BAC Community BankBank Stockton, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $761.9M | 11.4% | 0.18% | vs |
| Endeavor BankBank San Diego, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $822.7M | 11.8% | 0.45% | vs |
| First Commercial Bank (USA)Bank Alhambra, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $849.9M | 23.3% | 1.05% | vs |
| Bank of San FranciscoBank San Francisco, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $863.6M | 10.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mission Valley Bank?
Yes. Mission Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57101). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.1% of deposits ($325K) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.00%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.44% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Mission Valley Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Arcadia, CA (1)
- Burbank, CA (1)
- Sun Valley, CA (1)
- Valencia, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mission Valley Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57101
- RSSD ID
- 3039636
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mission Valley Bcorp
- Established
- July 12, 2001
- Headquarters
- 8823 Sunland Blvd, Sun Valley, CA 91352
- Website
- www.missionvalleybank.com
- Employees
- 108
Quick answers
Mission Valley Bank: common questions
Is Mission Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Mission Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57101). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mission Valley Bank's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mission Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57101 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mission Valley Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sun Valley
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 33.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |