RiverBank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Pocahontas, Arkansas, in business for about 52 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $174.4M in total assets and $150.4M in deposits, with 4 offices.
RiverBank has a TellerScore of 48 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 6% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 75th. Capital cushion contributes the most (72/100, 12.18%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (66 → 48), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 48 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 48 | $174.4M | 12.18% | 3.42% | 1.23% | 89.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $164.8M | 12.24% | 1.40% | 1.43% | 87.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $161.9M | 11.72% | 0.74% | 1.54% | 89.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $167.3M | 11.72% | 1.28% | 1.47% | 88.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $156.0M | 12.22% | 1.61% | 1.53% | 86.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $144.8M | 13.00% | 0.16% | 1.91% | 86.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $138.5M | 12.27% | 0.65% | 1.36% | 85.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $139.7M | 12.70% | 0.08% | 1.33% | 87.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $118.1M | 14.59% | 0.09% | 1.44% | 100.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway BankBank Rison, AR | 32 out of 100, Low | $181.0M | 9.7% | 3.96% | vs |
| Riverwind BankBank Augusta, AR | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $167.8M | 9.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Bank of Cave CityBank Cave City, AR | 50 out of 100, Below average | $194.4M | 8.4% | 1.62% | vs |
| Priority BankBank Fayetteville, AR | 49 out of 100, Below average | $153.4M | 10.5% | 3.37% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Magnolia, AR | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $195.9M | 13.6% | 2.23% | vs |
| Bank of DelightBank Delight, AR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $201.0M | 13.4% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at RiverBank?
Yes. RiverBank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31711). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 35.5% of deposits ($53.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.18%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
RiverBank lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Pocahontas, AR (2)
- Corning, AR (1)
- Paragould, AR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- RiverBank
- Former names
- Corning Savings and Loan Association; Riverbank Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 31711
- RSSD ID
- 29476
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Riverbank Bancshares Inc
- Established
- July 25, 1974
- Headquarters
- 203 W Broadway St, Pocahontas, AR 72455
- Website
- eriverbank.com
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
RiverBank: common questions
Is RiverBank FDIC insured?
Yes. RiverBank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31711). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is RiverBank's TellerScore?
48 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has RiverBank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31711 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does RiverBank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pocahontas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank Of CommerceBank Walnut Ridge, AR | 80 out of 100, Strong | $296.6M | 10.6% | 0.17% | vs |
| First National BankBank Paragould, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Batesville, AR | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 8.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| The Farmers & Merchants BankBank Stuttgart, AR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 9.8% | 0.39% | vs |
| First Horizon BankBank Memphis, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $84.1B | 10.3% | 0.83% | vs |
| Regions BankBank Birmingham, AL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $159.8B | 9.5% | 0.93% | vs |