Headquartered in Fairfield, Ohio, Aurgroup Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union with $203.8M in total assets and $189.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices.
Aurgroup Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 110th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 61% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (39/100, 8.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (74 → 68), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $203.8M | 8.93% | 0.40% | 0.78% | 61.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $204.4M | 8.73% | 0.57% | 0.84% | 60.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $201.4M | 8.65% | 0.21% | 0.62% | 61.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $198.8M | 8.92% | 0.20% | 1.08% | 62.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $198.0M | 8.84% | 0.25% | 1.39% | 62.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $202.2M | 8.52% | 0.18% | 2.21% | 64.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $193.5M | 8.33% | 0.20% | 0.39% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $196.0M | 8.17% | 0.15% | 0.45% | 73.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $192.2M | 8.24% | 0.05% | 0.49% | 72.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Union of OhioCredit union Hilliard, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $205.4M | 10.7% | 1.34% | vs |
| Impact Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Clyde, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $205.7M | 8.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Abbey Credit UnionCredit union Vandalia, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $200.1M | 8.1% | 1.47% | vs |
| Firestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $198.1M | 18.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Achieve Credit UnionCredit union Elyria, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $210.1M | 11.3% | 1.01% | vs |
| Towpath Credit UnionCredit union Fairlawn, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $214.9M | 11.4% | 0.95% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Aurgroup Credit Union?
Aurgroup Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.93%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Aurgroup Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Fairfield, OH (1)
- Fairfield Township, OH (1)
- Hamilton, OH (1)
- West Chester, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Aurgroup Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 96761
- RSSD ID
- 981798
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- 8811 Holden Blvd, Fairfield, OH 45014
- Employees
- 47
Quick answers
Aurgroup Credit Union: common questions
Is Aurgroup Credit Union NCUA insured?
Aurgroup Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Aurgroup Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Aurgroup Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fairfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.6M | 18.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $113.6M | 34.1% | 0.43% | vs |