Towpath Credit Union (NCUA charter #96658) is based in Fairlawn, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $214.9M in total assets and $190.0M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Towpath Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 118th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 6.2%), and its lowest is earnings (53/100; 0.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 67).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $214.9M | 11.43% | 0.95% | 0.82% | 84.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $211.8M | 11.38% | 0.79% | 0.79% | 80.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $210.7M | 11.24% | 0.87% | 0.80% | 81.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $205.6M | 11.38% | 0.72% | 0.80% | 80.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $206.2M | 11.08% | 0.79% | 0.67% | 79.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $205.6M | 10.92% | 0.85% | 0.56% | 77.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $198.4M | 11.17% | 0.94% | 0.51% | 78.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $194.2M | 11.34% | 0.79% | 0.49% | 78.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $194.2M | 11.18% | 0.73% | 0.41% | 77.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $217.7M | 13.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| Achieve Credit UnionCredit union Elyria, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $210.1M | 11.3% | 1.01% | vs |
| Associated School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $222.1M | 10.3% | 0.30% | vs |
| Impact Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Clyde, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $205.7M | 8.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Credit Union of OhioCredit union Hilliard, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $205.4M | 10.7% | 1.34% | vs |
| Aurgroup Credit UnionCredit union Fairfield, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $203.8M | 8.9% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Towpath Credit Union?
Towpath Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.43%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Towpath Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Akron, OH (1)
- Coventry Township, OH (1)
- Cuyahoga Falls, OH (1)
- Fairlawn, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Towpath Credit Union reported 404 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900HQBR2XD7IAKH63): 238 originated ($19,750,000 total), 41 denied, and 123 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Towpath Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 96658
- RSSD ID
- 425797
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- 2969 Smith Rd, Fairlawn, OH 44333
- Employees
- 67
Quick answers
Towpath Credit Union: common questions
Is Towpath Credit Union NCUA insured?
Towpath Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Towpath Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Towpath Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fairlawn
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |