Impact Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Clyde, Ohio, in business for about 32 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $205.7M in total assets and $185.7M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Impact Credit Union, Inc. scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 138th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 2.9%), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (66 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $205.7M | 8.86% | 0.43% | 0.29% | 67.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $207.6M | 8.71% | 0.33% | 0.33% | 65.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $200.7M | 8.92% | 0.28% | 0.44% | 67.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $200.5M | 8.84% | 0.87% | 0.46% | 67.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $194.6M | 8.95% | 0.11% | 0.40% | 70.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $194.2M | 8.85% | 0.15% | 0.31% | 69.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $185.7M | 9.17% | 0.34% | 0.44% | 74.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $184.3M | 9.10% | 0.33% | 0.40% | 72.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $181.5M | 9.14% | 0.22% | 0.42% | 73.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Union of OhioCredit union Hilliard, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $205.4M | 10.7% | 1.34% | vs |
| Aurgroup Credit UnionCredit union Fairfield, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $203.8M | 8.9% | 0.40% | vs |
| Achieve Credit UnionCredit union Elyria, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $210.1M | 11.3% | 1.01% | vs |
| Abbey Credit UnionCredit union Vandalia, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $200.1M | 8.1% | 1.47% | vs |
| Firestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $198.1M | 18.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Towpath Credit UnionCredit union Fairlawn, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $214.9M | 11.4% | 0.95% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Impact Credit Union, Inc.?
Yes. Impact Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68150). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.7% of shares and deposits ($5.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.86%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Impact Credit Union, Inc. lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Findlay, OH (2)
- Clyde, OH (1)
- Tiffin, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Impact Credit Union, Inc.
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68150
- RSSD ID
- 240477
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1994
- Headquarters
- 1455 W McPherson Hwy, Clyde, OH 43410
- Employees
- 53
Quick answers
Impact Credit Union, Inc.: common questions
Is Impact Credit Union, Inc. NCUA insured?
Yes. Impact Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68150). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Impact Credit Union, Inc.'s TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Impact Credit Union, Inc. have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clyde
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Materion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmore, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 14.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sutton BankBank Attica, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |
| The Farmers State BankBank New Madison, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $329.6M | 10.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| First Federal Bank of OhioBank Galion, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $282.9M | 13.7% | 0.93% | vs |